ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringCan we use QLOAD as client?

Post new topicReply to topic
Can we use QLOAD as client? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Jimmy3
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2007 6:23 am Post subject: Can we use QLOAD as client? Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 May 2007
Posts: 16

Hi,

I am using Qload in windows. Can anybody let me know how to use Qload as client, and to connect to remote queue managers? I didnt find any arguments to pass the SVR.CONN channel or something.

Any information would be helpful. Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jimmy3
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 May 2007
Posts: 16

Hi,

I havent received reply for this message but thought will ask again. I have done something. Can anybody let me know where I am going wrong or what needs to be done other than this?

SET MQSERVER=SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/ip(port)

qload m <Qmgr> i <q_name> l mqic32 -f <file>

I am getting this response:
QLOAD Program by Paul Clarke [ V1.4 Build:Mar 29 2007 ]

(c) Copyright IBM Corp. 2005, 2006

Usage: QLOAD <Optional flags as below>
[-a <File access mode for fopen()>
a Append
b Binary
[-c <CCSID>[:X'Encoding'] Convert]
[-C [A][I][a][i][d][n] Context]
A Set all context (default)
I Set identity context
a Pass all context
i Pass identity context
d Default context
n No context
[-d <Display Options>]
a Add ASCII columns to HEX file
A Write ASCII lines rather than HEX
i Write message index
T Display time on queue
[-f <File Name> or -f <stdout>]
[-F <File Name> (forcing overwrite)]
[-i <Input Queue> (Browse)]
[-I <Input Queue> (Get)]
[-l <library name> e.g.mqm or mqic32]
[-m <Queue Manager name>]
[-o <Output Queue>]
[-p Purge source queue]
[-q Quiet]
[-r <Message Range>]
x Message x only
x..y Message x to message y
x#y y messages starting at message x
#x First x messages
[-t <Transaction Message Limit>]
[-T <Time on queue (Age) selection>
[[[DD:]HH:]MM ][,[[DD:]HH:]MM]
[-s <Ascii Search String>]
[-S <Ascii Not Search String>]
[-e <Ebcdic Search String>]
[-E <Ebcdic Not Search String>]
[-w <MQGET Wait interval(seconds)]
[-x <Hex Search String>]
[-X <Hex Not Search String>]

Examples
--------
Unload a queue to a file : qload -iQ1 -fmyfile
Load a queue from a file : qload -oQ1 -fmyfile
Copy a queue from Q1 to Q2 : qload -iQ1 -oQ2
Move a queue from Q1 to Q2 : qload -IQ1 -oQ2
Move old messages from Q1 to Q2 : qload -IQ1 -oQ2 -T1440
Convert from old file to new : qload -foldfile -fnewfile -da



Note: I even tried giving full path to mqic32: C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin\mqic32
and tried giving a space before the ip in setting MQSERVER. But nothing helped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:15 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19827
Location: LI,NY

Have you tried:
SET MQSERVER="SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/ip(port)"
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
andrewkp
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:06 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Nov 2011
Posts: 2

QLOAD Program by Paul Clarke [ V1.6 Build:Jul 12 2008 ]

I am having the exact same problem - was it ever confirmed that setting the MQSERVER environment variable would resolve the issue?

Whatever I try it appears to use binding to the local queue manager and disreguard MQSERVER env var for the channel to the remote queue manager I am actually trying to connect to.

I have also tried this on a windows box and had the same problem. Channel string has been confirmed working and is fine with MQExplorer and rfhutil. Can anyone look at the code for qload?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:26 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

andrewkp wrote:
QLOAD Program by Paul Clarke [ V1.6 Build:Jul 12 2008 ]

I am having the exact same problem - was it ever confirmed that setting the MQSERVER environment variable would resolve the issue?

Whatever I try it appears to use binding to the local queue manager and disreguard MQSERVER env var for the channel to the remote queue manager I am actually trying to connect to.

I have also tried this on a windows box and had the same problem. Channel string has been confirmed working and is fine with MQExplorer and rfhutil. Can anyone look at the code for qload?


are you specifying the "-l mqic" option?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25366
Location: Ohio, USA

andrewkp wrote:
I am having the exact same problem - was it ever confirmed that setting the MQSERVER environment variable would resolve the issue?


It's how I run qload as a client.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5658
Location: UK

CCDT is neater as always.

Jeff is correct, you need to refer to the client libraries. e.g.

qload -m QMGR1 -o XXXX_MESSAGES_QUEUE -f QLOAD_TEMP.txt -lmqic32
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:28 am Post subject: Paramter Syntax Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 903
Location: New Zealand

Hi,

If QLOAD outputs the parameter syntax help it means that it thinks you've used the wrong syntax. What is the exact format of command you are typing in ?

Cheers,
P.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mvbharadwajamma
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 4:17 am Post subject: QLOAD v1.4 inconsistent while unloading the queue to a file Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 02 Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Hyderabad

Hi Folks

Here I have a scenario like I need to monitor a queue for it's curdepth, if it is >=50K, I need to unload (backup) the queue to a .QLD file, place it into a directory and then clear the queue. This should run in the windows server on daily basis, so I wrote a batch script for entire activity and created a basic task using task scheduler.

Flow should be : Check CURDEPTH of a Queue > QLOAD > CLEAR Queue

Unfortunately, QLOAD is working inconsistently like sometimes it works if I run it manually but not using task scheduler. Sometimes it work in both the aspects (Manual & Task Scheduler).

Sometimes while executing QLOAD, it just displays the USAGE (syntax) of QLOAD program even there are no syntax errors and skips to CLEAR command which shouldn't be done.

Here is the qload command from my batch script:

start "" E:\qload\mo03_qload\Windows\qload.exe | qload -m %1 -i%2 -fd:\qload_bkps\%2_%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%%date:~-4,4%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%.qld -c437 -da >> log.txt 2>&1


Note:

> I am giving parameters in task scheduler for %1 & %2 (QMGR & Q Names)
> My queue manager is in local server only. I have also tested using -l (mq library) but NO LUCK.

Please review this and suggest me the best solution to make use of it.

Thanks in advance for your kind help.

Thanks
M V Bharadwaj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:54 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5658
Location: UK

If using MQ v8 or later then use dmpmqmsg as this is the IBM supported version and open a PMR if it doesn't work.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvbharadwajamma
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:29 am Post subject: QLOAD v1.4 inconsistent while unloading the queue to a file Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 02 Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Hyderabad

Sorry my friends, I did not mentioned the MQ Version in Windows Server.

Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 7.5.0.5


Can anyone know is it due to the old version of QLOAD v1.4 program, if YES, why is this inconsistency !

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards
M V Bharadwaj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 903
Location: New Zealand

I think in order to answer the question you'll need to give us more details. When you say sometimes it displayed the USAGE syntax and other times not that does seem very strange. It seems highly unlikely to me that there is a bug in any version of QLOAD where it randomly decodes the given parameters. It seems more likely to me that you script it not quite doing what you think it is doing.

As far as your script is concerned I am a little confused about what you are trying to achieve. At first glance it looks like you are trying to start the QLOAD program and then pipe the output to another QLOAD program! I can't think of any reason why you would ever want to do that and I could well believe you would get strange results.

As you may know we here at MQGem Software have a later version of QLOAD. If you really think that your problems are due to the age of QLOAD itself then we would be happy to send you a trial licence for the latest version (which has all sorts of new features). Just send an email to support@mqgem.com

Regards,

Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mvbharadwajamma
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:42 pm Post subject: QLOAD v1.4 inconsistent while unloading the queue to a file Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 02 Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Hyderabad

Alright, let me share you the main logic in my batch script. PFB

REM %1=Queue manager
REM %2=Queue name


echo %date%-%time% >> log.txt && @echo: >> log.txt && echo dis ql(%2) where (CURDEPTH GE 10000) | runmqsc %1 >> log.txt && @echo: >> log.txt && start "" E:\qload\mo03_qload\Windows\qload.exe | qload -m %1 -i%2 -fd:\qload_bkps\%2_%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%%date:~-4,4%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%.qld -c437 -da >> log.txt 2>&1 && @echo: >> log.txt && echo clear ql(%2) | runmqsc %1 >> log.txt

goto theend

rem Unload the Queue to a file!
:help
echo Usage:
echo mqqldbatch.bat QueueManager QueueName



I have created a basic task scheduler using above "mqqldbatch.bat" batch script in our windows server, it will run on a daily basis. As soon as the script is executed, if the curdepth is 10000 then it will uload the queue into a .qld file, then clear the messages and it will update the result into log.txt file. PFB sample log.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 02/16/2018- 5:39:27.55

5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2011. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager SMPLQMGR.


1 : dis ql(SMPLQ1) where (CURDEPTH GE 4)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(SMPLQ1) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CURDEPTH(6)
One MQSC command read.
No commands have a syntax error.
All valid MQSC commands were processed.

QLOAD Program by Paul Clarke [ V1.4 Build:Mar 29 2007 ]
Read - Files: 0 Messages: 6 Bytes: 40
Written - Files: 1 Messages: 6 Bytes: 40

5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2011. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager SMPLQMGR.


1 : clear ql(SMPLQ1)
AMQ8022: WebSphere MQ queue cleared.
One MQSC command read.
No commands have a syntax error.
All valid MQSC commands were processed.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Note:

> When I created the basic task scheduler in our windows server, I gave the arguments as QueueManager Name and QueueNames to my batch script to run.

Suggest me if I am missing something or expecting unorthodox solution with this approach !?

Best Regards
M V Bharadwaj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringCan we use QLOAD as client?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.