Author |
Message
|
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:50 am Post subject: JMS foreign server and MQ |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
Hi all,
I am quite new to MQ. In one of my application, which is on UNIX box, we are trying to use the MQ server installed on my Winodws XP m/c. While, providing the JNDI connection url while configuring Foreign server, I provided following:
JNDI Connection URl : file://10.215.152.40/D:/JNDI-Directory
While deplying the EJB, the ejbCreate is throwing some exception while looking up JNDI context for the queue?
Can someone help?
Thanks
Niraj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Does your Provider Url (directory) contain a .bindings file?
Did you set the Sun FileContext as initial context factory class?
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 1:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
yes, it does contain a .bindings file. I used the following .config file entry while using JMSAdmin...
INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY=com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory
PROVIDER_URL=file:/D:/JNDI-Directory
SECURITY_AUTHENTICATION=none...
If that's what you are asking for??
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
Is it possible to use MQ server installed at a different machine in a diff environment (in this case, my windows xp m/c) for a weblogic based appln on a different machine and diff environment (here, a unix box)??
I have generated a .bindings file using JMSAdmin.bat and the application was running smoothly, when i developed on my windows machine. but, when i migrated it to unix box, it just stopped working.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, it's possible to use JMS running under any app server to establish an MQ Client connection to a qmgr on another machine. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
And, for that we don't even need MQ client on one machine.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
niraj.chaudhary wrote: |
And, for that we don't even need MQ client on one machine.. |
No.
You need the MQ Client anywhere you want to make a supported client connection - except maybe in the case of a .NET managed client connection. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
niraj.chaudhary wrote: |
I have generated a .bindings file using JMSAdmin.bat and the application was running smoothly, when i developed on my windows machine. but, when i migrated it to unix box, it just stopped working.
Cheers |
Could that be because the connection was defined in "bindings" i.e. server mode instead of client mode. Now that the client tries to connect the connection parameters are wrong for the type of connection attempted....
Set the connection up (JMSAdmin) in client mode ( host, channel, port) and you should be able to use it from a client on a different box...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
As i said earlier, i have MQ server on one machine, and second machine is having Weblogic server. second machine doesn't have MQ client.
so the connectivity between two application server is possible without getting MQ client on second machine, one with Weblogic.
Cheers.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
niraj.chaudhary wrote: |
so the connectivity between two application server is possible without getting MQ client on second machine, one with Weblogic. |
No. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
niraj.chaudhary |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
Thanks for all the help..
One more query...
My application is working fine when the MQ server is on same machine as the weblogic server, i.e, when i m connecting directly to mq server rather than using mq client. So, will there be any change in my application if it has to use mq client to connect to mq server.
I think it all boils down to how to establish connection between weblogic and mq using mq client.
THANKS again... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
niraj.chaudhary wrote: |
I think it all boils down to how to establish connection between weblogic and mq using mq client.
|
I think you're right.
The Clients manual describes the process of establishing client connections (obviously enough). _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|