|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
2085 when trying to open cluster queue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
psiracusa |
Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 4:55 am Post subject: 2085 when trying to open cluster queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 Posts: 34
|
I'm getting a 2085 when trying to open a cluster queue, but I can open it with the amqsput program. I've made sure of the following:
1. Queue manager name is blank.
2. Cluster queue has option bind not fixed.
3. MQOO_OUTPUT is being used on the open.
Any advice would be much appreciated because I've been banging my head against the wall for the past two days. Here is the code I am using:
import java.io.*;
import com.ibm.mq.*;
public class MQPut {
private String qManager ="";
private MQQueueManager qMgr;
/**
* MQBrowse constructor comment.
*/
public MQPut() {
try{
long start = System.nanoTime();
System.out.println("Start time in nanoseconds is " + start);
int options = MQC.MQCNO_FASTPATH_BINDING;
// Create a connection to the queue manager
qMgr =new MQQueueManager(qManager, options);
// Set up the options on the queue we wish to open...
// Note. All MQSeries Options are prefixed with MQC in Java.
int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
// Now specify the queue that we wish to open,and the open options.
// Here the queue name is "default".
MQQueue system_default_cluster_queue = qMgr.accessQueue("REQUEST",
openOptions);
Here is the successfull open with amqsput and the fail with my code:
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_01\lib>amqsput REQUEST
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is REQUEST
Sample AMQSPUT0 end
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_01\lib>javac MQPut.java
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_01\lib>java MQPut
Start time in nanoseconds is 2688747500869
MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2085
An MQSeries error occurred :Completion code 2Reason code 2085
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I wouldn't use FASTPATH bindings, except under extraordinary circumstances... But that's just me.
Your code *looks* fine to me, otherwise. Are you sure you're getting the exception thrown at the Open? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psiracusa |
Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 Posts: 34
|
You were right Jeff. I had accidentally specified the name of the remote REQUEST queue later in the code when I was polling for the reply. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|