Author |
Message
|
MQSeriesTest |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:02 am Post subject: MQ Client setup for Client Applications |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Apr 2007 Posts: 13
|
Without looking at environment varaibles (MQSERVER, MQCHLLIB, MQCHLTAB) for MQ Client, is there any other way to find with which MQ Servers this MQ Client can communicate?
Thank you for help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
An MQClient can establish a connection to any queue manager that it wants to. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQSeriesTest |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Apr 2007 Posts: 13
|
That is right, but as I understand to make connection to any queue manager by MQClient we need to set MQI Channles on MQClient (might be embedded in Client application or set as an environments varaibles).
So, I want to know is there any way to know those MQI channel inforamtion for MQ Client application without looking at environment varaibles and Client Channel tab file (which is a binary file and hrad to read). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:31 am Post subject: Re: MQ Client setup for Client Applications |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
MQSeriesTest wrote: |
Without looking at environment varaibles (MQSERVER, MQCHLLIB, MQCHLTAB) for MQ Client, is there any other way to find with which MQ Servers this MQ Client can communicate?
Thank you for help. |
MQ Client can not find which MQ Servers this MQ Client can communicate.
You can not send broadcast message to see MQ architecture.
You have to specify connection parameters "manually". _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
MQSeriesTest wrote: |
So, I want to know is there any way to know those MQI channel inforamtion for MQ Client application without looking at environment varaibles and Client Channel tab file (which is a binary file and hrad to read). |
I think you can use PCF to get channel configuration.
But still there is not enough informatin to connect as a client. You should have also server connection channel name.
Of course you can always use yhe same name but it is not a god idea.
Can you tell us why you need "dinamically" connect to MQ server.
Think about security. You have to specify user rights on every "dynamic QMs".
Generally speaking it is not a easy thing for newbies. _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
marcin.kasinski wrote: |
I think you can use PCF to get channel configuration. |
But you need to connect to the QM to get that information.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Back to the poster's question...
Because it is possible for an application to decide to connect to any queue manager, it is also possible for an application to decide where and how it wants to store the information it needs - in order to connect to that queue manager.
That means it's entirely up to the application to decide what information it supplies to the OAM, to the QMGR, and etc. This even includes which quue manager (by port/oconnname).
So, your applications could decide to take this informaiton on the command line, through some shared memory, or etc. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Back to the poster's question...
Because it is possible for an application to decide to connect to any queue manager, it is also possible for an application to decide where and how it wants to store the information it needs - in order to connect to that queue manager.
That means it's entirely up to the application to decide what information it supplies to the OAM, to the QMGR, and etc. This even includes which quue manager (by port/oconnname).
So, your applications could decide to take this informaiton on the command line, through some shared memory, or etc. |
With applicaion I can do everything.
I thought the question was "Has MQ this this functionality out of the box ?" _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQSeriesTest |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Apr 2007 Posts: 13
|
marcin.kasinski wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
Back to the poster's question...
Because it is possible for an application to decide to connect to any queue manager, it is also possible for an application to decide where and how it wants to store the information it needs - in order to connect to that queue manager.
That means it's entirely up to the application to decide what information it supplies to the OAM, to the QMGR, and etc. This even includes which quue manager (by port/oconnname).
So, your applications could decide to take this informaiton on the command line, through some shared memory, or etc. |
With applicaion I can do everything.
I thought the question was "Has MQ this this functionality out of the box ?" |
Yes, I don't need to do anything with the application.
I just need to find out that a client is configured to communicate to which server/s (exclude when channel definiton is coded inside the application). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Without looking at the application, there's no way to know which qmgr it CAN connect to.
You can look at all your queue managers, and determine that at this point in time it is or is not connected to some particular queue manager. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|