Author |
Message
|
srinath |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:27 am Post subject: The user environment was not adequately prepared |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 10
|
I am building a ant script to start and stop the broker. In that I have included mqsiprofile.cmd file execution and later I am trying to start the broker but the follwing error message comes inspite of the mqsiprofile.cmd file execution
my code:
<target name="mqsiprofile">
<exec dir="${base}" executable="mqsiprofile.cmd" resolveExecutable="true">
</exec>
</target>
<target name="mqsistop" depends="mqsiprofile" >
<exec executable="cmd">
<arg value="/C"/>
<arg value="${base}/mqsistop.exe"/>
<arg value="WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER"/>
</exec>
</target>
ERROR MESSAGE : The user environment was not adequately prepared to continue execution. Locate and run the profile supplied with the product. This file is called mqsiprofile.cmd, and is located in the bin subdirectory for the product.
Can anyone please help me in this regard |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Each of those execs is going to happen in a different command shell. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinath |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 10
|
thanks for your reply but any idea to resolve this problem |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Either change the second command to call the mqsiprofile first, or run the ant script inside a shell that already has mqsiprofile applied.
There may be a better way in Ant to do this, though. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinath |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 10
|
Its calling the mqsiprofile first as I mentioned depends but still it gives me error and doing the stop or start broker task |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It's calling the task that runs a second shell to execute mqsiprofile.
I meant edit the EXEC call. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinath |
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 10
|
hi all anybody know how to execute 2 commands at a time so that both will execute in same command shell |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|