Author |
Message
|
Vijji |
Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:52 am Post subject: Datasource name problem |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 83
|
Hi,
I wrote a procedure for retrieving some records from database.My flow looks like
MQInput--->Filter--------(1)Compute1-----MQOutput
--------(2)Compute2------MQOutput
I'm calling this procedure in Compute2.For this i have set the Datasource name in compute2 node properties.When i run the flow i'm getting the error:Datasource name not found.Then i have set the DSN in Compute1 it's working fine.
Is it necessary to set the DSN in all the compute nodes in the flow?
And another one when i create another flow in the same Mesgflowproject which is not using the procedure or any sql statements.But this flow is also looking for DSN .
Is it necessary to set DSN or i'm in wrong thought? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mensch |
Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 17 Jul 2005 Posts: 166
|
It is not necessary to set DSN in all the compute nodes in the flow. _________________ Thanks and Regards ,
Mensch |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
In case you are making the DB call outside the module then Yes you need to populate DSN name in each and every node
By outside the module i mean in a procedure or function which gets called by the esql module of your compute node
Get the DB call withing the module and then you don need to populate the DSN name in each and every node. _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijji |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 83
|
I crated a procedure in esql file which is under Project A.
The flow which calling the procedure is under Project B.
In this case all the compute nodes are looking for DSN.
Akanksha,
As per your reply we have to set DSN in all compute nodes.Is it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Put the ESQL procedure in a different broker schema in Project A.
Put the ESQL for the node that needs to call the procedure in a different ESQL file, in a different broker schema (maybe the same as the one in Project A), than the rest of the ESQL for the Project B nodes. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijji |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 83
|
Jeff,
I tried it what u have said ,But still i am getting the error
Quote: |
Must give a dataSourceName attribute |
. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What version? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijji |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 83
|
Broker Verssion: 5.0.5
MQ:5.0 Servicepack 4
On Windows2000 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Oh, yeah.
In v5 you probably do need to set a DSN on every node in every flow that uses the ESQL file. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijji |
Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 83
|
Thanks for ur replies everybody. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhaski |
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 Posts: 78 Location: USA
|
Hi Vijji
Pls use this command "mqsisetdbparms" to add your database and its user id to the broker. then only you broker will understand about this database / datasource. And Pls let me know.
BR
Bhaskar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|