ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » MQMessage to MbMessage

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQMessage to MbMessage « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:36 am    Post subject: MQMessage to MbMessage Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

Hi,

I'm making use of a Java compute node to read messages from a queue. The message is of MQMessage type.
But if I need to propagate it from Java compute node , the message need to be of type MbMessage. Any thoughts on this.

Regards,
Bijesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Why can't you use the MQGet node instead?

The documentation has information on how to create a new message, did that not apply to your particular case somehow?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

Did thought about the MQGet node. But since I'd to do some Queu operations like, getCurrentDepth, getMaximumDepth etc. settled for Java Compute node.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
au@kosa
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 103
Location: pune

Hi Bijesh,
For your help
[url]
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ad09260_.htm[/url]
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ad09260_.htm
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ad09260_.htm
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ad09260_.htm
_________________
Regards,
au@kosa
IBM Certified SOA Solution Designer/Associate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

What are you actually trying to do?

There's almost never any reason for a non-monitoring program to care about the current depth of a queue or the maximum depth of a queue. That you are thinking of getting this information raises many red flags that you are trying to do something "the wrong way" for MQ.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

Can't I make use of MQ APIs from Java compute node?

What I'm trying to do
I want to get the messages from a queue. I need to have a look at the current depth of the queue as well.

So i'm making use of Java compute node. From Java compute node I need to propagate the message that is read from the queue to the next node.

Now the message I get after reading from the queue will be of MQMessage type. But if i want to propagate it from the Java compute node, the message should be of type MbMessage.

Hope I'd stated the problem properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

WHY do you need to look at the current depth of the queue?

Yes, you *can* do this.

It's not clear that you *should* do this.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

WHY do you need to look at the current depth of the queue?
That is due to the design constraint.

Yes, you *can* do this.
using MQ APIs?

It's not clear that you *should* do this.
What are the implications If I use the MQ APIs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

WHAT design constraints, please?

Yes, you should be able to use the MQ APIs from a Java Compute node. You will need to exercise some caution, though, about connection handles and etc, to ensure that you do not inadvertently interrupt the transactional handling of the Broker flow itself.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

WHAT design constraints, please?

I need to look at the current depth of another queue.
if the current depth is less than a particular count then only i'l hv to get the message from the queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

That's horrible.

Please don't design that way.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bijesh
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 66

jefflowrey wrote:
That's horrible.

Please don't design that way.


How else can i go ahead.?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

It sounds like you're trying to implement some kind of weird broker based Trigger on Queue Depth.

I really can't suggest a better course without knowing the real problem you're actually trying to solve - but I will say that when working with Broker you should always design to process messages immediately as they come in, and always process a queue until it's empty.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

bijesh wrote:
I need to look at the current depth of another queue.
if the current depth is less than a particular count then only i'l hv to get the message from the queue.


That's just bizzare. Like a Depth trigger in reverse.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » MQMessage to MbMessage
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.