ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffer.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffer. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:10 am    Post subject: Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffer. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

Hello, I've modified the amqsget0.c program. The declared buffer is now
MQBYTE buffer[1024].still I'm gettng truncated message error.

The message which I'm sending is of XML type. and I am using RHF utility to put this message.

I've modified this program on AIX 5.3 server with maintenance level 3.

Please send me some pointers to it.
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:15 am    Post subject: Re: Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffe Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

What is a size of message you are going to read ?
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:18 am    Post subject: Re: Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffe Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

You can also read about MQGMO_ACCEPT_TRUNCATED_MSG option.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

the file size of XML is 2KB only...

and my MAXMSGL is 4194304 bytes i.e 4 MB.
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

So... increase buffer or use MQGMO_ACCEPT_TRUNCATED_MSG option.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

I've already changed the buffer size from 101 to 1024 as you can see below.

MQBYTE buffer[1024]; /* message buffer*/


Shall I increase it to some more extent or there can be some other prob too?
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

raghuvanshiankur wrote:
the file size of XML is 2KB only...


So how does a 2KB file fit in a buffer 1024 bytes long? Or am I missing something here?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

now I've change buffer size to 4096 i.e. 4 MB..
but still the error is same while browsing the queue.
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

raghuvanshiankur wrote:
now I've change buffer size to 4096 i.e. 4 MB..
.


I think you'll find 4096 bytes is 4KB not 4MB.

You might want to see if the message is 2Kb or 2Mb......
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

oh.. sorry for it,.

file size if 2 KB..
and now buffer size is 4 KB..
but still facing the same error.
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Did you recompile after changing the code?

Are you running the binary produced from recompiling?

Are you *sure* the *message* has a size that is smaller than the buffer you have specified?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raghuvanshiankur
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Location: IN

Yeah ! I am sure the file size is 2KB and buffer size is 4 KB.

Yes, I've recompiled after changing the code...
_________________
Ankur ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

raghuvanshiankur wrote:
Yes, I've recompiled after changing the code...


And you're certain it's the recompiled version is the one in the path that you're finding when you type it at a command prompt? The original version is not earlier in your path?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Have you changed the value in the BufferLength parameter as well. Just making the Buffer bigger doesn't do anything, except waste space.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Message is getting truncated.. already resized the buffer.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.