Author |
Message
|
jpeela |
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:19 pm Post subject: Automatic startup of quemanager on aix |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 139
|
Hi all,
I need to set up an automatic startup.I m not sure whether to add a startup stanza in mqs.ini file.Can some one help in this .
environment: AIX5.2, WMQ 5.3.7.
And one more thing I need, though not appropriate place to ask hope I would get help.How to run a process as a back ground on the aix machine.
There is an aplication program writer.sh that should run as abackground process.
I have enterd path/writer.sh &, but that is not running as back ground process.
Also tried nohup path/writer.sh & ,that helped neither.
can some one suggest me some thing. _________________ Jogi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prince_mq |
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Aug 2006 Posts: 76
|
nohup path/writer.sh &
AFAIK, the above should work..
what is the message you are getting when you type the above command.
can you please paste it here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Check the contents of nohup.out |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Take the following script and name it something like rc.MQSeries. You'll have to change the MQManager name.
Put and executable version of it in /etc/rc.d/init.d. Then create two links in /etc/rc.d/rc3.d on named S50MQSeries and another name K60MQSeries.
This will stop (on a normal shutdown process) and restart the MQManager at run level 3.
Code: |
#!/bin/ksh
#ident "@(#)MQSeries 1.8 93/07/27 SMI" /* SVr4.0 1.3.3.1 */
# MQSeries control
case $1 in
'start')
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Queue Manager )";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/strmqm TAX06" &
/bin/sleep 20
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Channel Initiator)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/runmqchi -m TAX06" &
/bin/sleep 5
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Channel Listener)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/runmqlsr -t TCP -m TAX06 -p 1413" &
/bin/sleep 5
;;
'stop')
echo "MQSeries: Stopping MQSeries (Queue Manager )";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/endmqm -c TAX06"
/bin/sleep 20
echo "MQSeries: Stopping MQSeries (Channel Listener)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/endmqlsr -m TAX06";
/bin/sleep 20
;;
*)
echo "usage: /etc/rc.MQSeries {start|stop}"
;;
esac |
Note if this is WMQ5.2 or 5.3 you will probably want to add couple lines to the script to start and stop the command server. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jpeela |
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 139
|
HI all,
I thank one and all.
JT,
Quote: |
Check the contents of nohup.out |
permissions denied . and there is no file even in the $HOME.
prince_mq,
Quote: |
nohup path/writer.sh &
AFAIK, the above should work.. |
Ya it worked here is the output
$ nohup /mqm/UMQAACPUJPINT/bin/run_file_writer.sh > writer.log &
[1] 19932
ofcource some errors because of there is no free space for the appication to log data.
csmith28,
few things I would like to know.
here are the changes to the file you have sent
#!/bin/ksh
#ident "@(#)MQSeries 1.8 93/07/27 SMI" /* SVr4.0 1.3.3.1 */
# MQSeries control
case $1 in
'start')
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Queue Manager )";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/strmqm QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK" &
/bin/sleep 20
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Channel Initiator)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/runmqchi -m QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK" &
/bin/sleep 5
echo "MQSeries: Starting MQSeries (Channel Listener)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/runmqlsr -t TCP -m QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK -p 5590" &
/bin/sleep 5
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/strmqcsv -m QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK" &
/bin/sleep 20
;;
'stop')
echo "MQSeries: Stopping MQSeries (Queue Manager )";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/endmqm -c QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK"
/bin/sleep 20
echo "MQSeries: Stopping MQSeries (Channel Listener)";
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/endmqlsr -m QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK";
/bin/sleep 20
/bin/su - mqm -c "/usr/mqm/bin/endmqcsv -m QMACP.UJP.INT.REG.MBK" &
/bin/sleep 20
;;
*)
echo "usage: /etc/rc.MQSeries {start|stop}"
;;
esac
Quote: |
You'll have to change the MQManager name. |
changed and even the listener
Quote: |
Note if this is WMQ5.2 or 5.3 you will probably want to add couple lines to the script to start and stop the command server. |
So I added those last two lines each in each case.So should this be fine?
Quote: |
Put and executable version of it in /etc/rc.d/init.d. Then create two links in /etc/rc.d/rc3.d on named S50MQSeries and another name K60MQSeries |
Inorder to confirm with you not done that yet,after giving execution permissions to this file, Ill place it in the said path.
So Im waiting for your confirmation.
Thanks in advance. _________________ Jogi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsware |
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 May 2001 Posts: 455
|
prince_mq wrote: |
nohup path/writer.sh &
AFAIK, the above should work..
what is the message you are getting when you type the above command.
can you please paste it here? |
Unfortunately nohup on AIX does not start stuff as a daemon that you can log off from.
If you attempt to log off, you still get "there are running jobs" messages. To do this, rename your writer.sh to writerd.sh and create a writer.sh that executes "nohup ./writerd.sh&"
The writer.sh script ends detaching your writerd.sh script from your terminal. A "ps -ef |grep writer" will show that the parent process of writerd.sh is not PID 1. Additionally, the "jobs" command will not show any jobs. You can log off and the writerd.sh script will still be running. _________________ Regards
John
The pain of low quaility far outlasts the joy of low price. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jpeela |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 139
|
Hi all,
scottj2512,
Ya that did worked.
csmith28,
Still no confirmation from you.
I have done all what you have asked me to.
But still the queue manager didinot start automatically.
Does the soft links that are created in the /etc/rc.d/rc3.d should be invoked from else where like initialization files.
awaiting your reply.
Thanks in advance _________________ Jogi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Hi
Create a script which accepts input parameter as queue manager.
1. Check the queue manager is existing in the node
2. Check any endmqm is being executed if it is, come out
3. start the command server
4. Start the queue manager
Enter to check this in crontab and keep it in boot up module.
You can modiy according to you
Thanks and Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jpeela |
Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 139
|
Hi Gayatri,
We have done similar thing as csmith28 has advised.But we had no use can you suggest the reasons , im just waiting for csmith28's reply.
Thanks in advance. _________________ Jogi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
What you want to do is create a script that will be executed by the root user.
This script calls a script that YOU (mqadmin) control with su - mqm.
Now this allows you to start automatically which ever qmgr you want, and this may be quite different from all the qmgrs on the box.
Add a qmgr -- not a problem. YOU controll the second to nth level script.
Ours startup /shutdown scripts for MQ cascade up to 4 levels...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jpeela |
Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 139
|
hi fjb_saper,
Actually this should work fine, i have done evrything as smith asked me to do and i have put the executable file in the /etc/rc.d/init.d under root user ,created the symbolic links in the /etc/rc.d/rc3.d with those names sugested by smith.but one of the links are not found now.I tried recreating once again but didnot help.any suggessions.
thanks in advance. _________________ Jogi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jpeela wrote: |
hi fjb_saper,
Actually this should work fine, i have done evrything as smith asked me to do and i have put the executable file in the /etc/rc.d/init.d under root user ,created the symbolic links in the /etc/rc.d/rc3.d with those names sugested by smith.but one of the links are not found now.I tried recreating once again but didnot help.any suggessions.
thanks in advance. |
Enlist the help from the Unix Admin  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|