Author |
Message
|
kmeda |
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:38 pm Post subject: Error during creation of Bar file. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 6
|
I am getting the following error during creation of bar file. However i am able to open esql from the flow with out any issue.
Did any one get this kinda error. What needs to be done?
Please let me know....
***************************************
Results of addition to the bar file:
Processing file AddCustomerProfileStub.msgflow
Failed to add file AddCustomerProfileStub.msgflow to archive file
EsqlObjectCodeLinker V6: module named [esql://routine/#AddCustomerProfile_CRMStubCompute] is not defined in file [platform:/resource/AddCustomerProfileStubProj/AddCustomerProfileStub.esql]
The ESQL level for AddCustomerProfileStub.msgflow is undetermined
Processing file AddCustomerProfileStub.msgflow
Failed to add file AddCustomerProfileStub.msgflow to archive file.
********************************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The error text is clear.
It says you are missing a "compute" module with name of Compute in the AddCustomerProfileStub.esql file.
So either your compute node properties are not right, or you need to "clean" the file, or you are missing some reference to a project...
Basically what it tells you is that you are referencing an inexisting object in your code.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dweller |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 28
|
1. Project>Clean...
2. Restart WMB toolkit
works for me  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarat |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 136 Location: India
|
Always check "Build Automatically" _________________ With Regards,
Sarat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
Always check "Build Automatically" |
Auto Build will decrease the performance.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarat |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 136 Location: India
|
hi pathipati,
Quote: |
Auto Build will decrease the performance.. |
i don't think so....but it avoids unneccesary errors!! Can u explain me how the performence effects!!! I think it takes some time while saving in the toolkit..nothing else..am i wrong? _________________ With Regards,
Sarat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
i don't think so....but it avoids unneccesary errors!! Can u explain me how the performence effects!!! I think it takes some time while saving in the toolkit..nothing else..am i wrong? |
1)Yes, you are right it takes some time which means decreases the performance in terms of time.
2) When auto build is turned on the problem will be memory taken up by a big build and never given back. Using some garbage collection tracing and a heap monitor I noticed that the heap grows to near its default maximum (1/2 physical ram) and sticks. The reason is that, by default, the JVM will not shrink the heap until the free space exceeds 60%. The problem is that this may never happen.
To avoid 2nd one you can change some settings in wmbt.ini, but still the auto build will take much time as you said.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarat |
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 136 Location: India
|
Hi pathipati,
So u mean to say that checking the "Build Automaitcally" decreases the performence in terms of time. But every time while saving and creating bar file do we need to do clean??? If that is the case, as per my knowledge after every clean it builds the workspace also.
So what will be the best option?
cleaning every time or check the BuildAutomatic option? _________________ With Regards,
Sarat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
cleaning every time or check the BuildAutomatic option? |
I would prefer clean and build before deploying instead of Auto build. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi pathipati,
pathipati wrote: |
Quote: |
cleaning every time or check the BuildAutomatic option? |
I would prefer clean and build before deploying instead of Auto build. |
If you leave your toolkit on Automatic rebuild, atleast from the second time, it will only build the stuff that you have changed and saved...
But on a manual build, I think it will build the whole thing from scratch everytime...
Also, I am sure, atleast in a 1:100 ratio, you would forget to build your flow and create the bar and attempt deployment....
And finally, i've noticed that many a times a manual build does not remove the errors in the projects, and i'm forced to re-import the project with an automatic build for it to get fixed...
I suggest if you are so much worried about the time lost in building, you should upgrade your system hardware first of all...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Hi elvis_gn,
Quote: |
it will only build the stuff that you have changed and saved... |
I agree, if you want to build every time you save ur workspace. For me I click the save button for every change that I made to my code. I don't want to build my workspace these many times. The thing is I saw toolkit being hanged and the need for restarting, so if we don't save our workspace we will loss the modifications if Toolkit got hanged.
Quote: |
Also, I am sure, atleast in a 1:100 ratio, you would forget to build your flow and create the bar and attempt deployment.... |
Here I totally agree with you...
Quote: |
And finally, i've noticed that many a times a manual build does not remove the errors in the projects, and i'm forced to re-import the project with an automatic build for it to get fixed... |
manual build is working fine for me.(in both WID and WMB Toolkit) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarat |
Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Jun 2005 Posts: 136 Location: India
|
Hi Pathipati,
Quote: |
For me I click the save button for every change that I made to my code. I don't want to build my workspace these many times |
Most of the cases it doesn't effect. Without checking buildautomatic and without build the changed code doesn't reflect on your workspace by simply saving!!! Try to cahnge your code and create bar file without doing above operations..let me know if ur success!!!!
Quote: |
manual build is working fine for me.(in both WID and WMB Toolkit) |
Ofcourse it works. But it takes more time than automatic build. _________________ With Regards,
Sarat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
Most of the cases it doesn't effect. Without checking buildautomatic and without build the changed code doesn't reflect on your workspace by simply saving!!! |
What do you mean by doesn't reflect on your workspace?
And more over turning Auto build off is not my suggestion, As per one of IBM websites it's recommended to turn off Auto build to increase performance.I was unable to find that link to post here..
Quote: |
Ofcourse it works. But it takes more time than automatic build. |
Have you tried this.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I haven't had any performance issues using AutoBuild, once I give the Toolkit a sufficient JVM Heap for the size of the workspace.
It does increase performance in some ways to turn it off - less going on in the background - but it can increase performance even more to only build working sets.
But it's really a matter of personal preference, and I'm not sure there's a lot of value in continuing to discuss it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kmeda |
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:59 am Post subject: Update on the bar file issue. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 6
|
I know this is not what i want to do but i had to create a new workspace and imported all my projects there. Now i am able to create bar files and every thing works fine.
I did try clean build....there were no errors in the work space, yet while creating bar files it would give the error i posted in my first posting. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|