Author |
Message
|
HeuguetS |
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:54 pm Post subject: Modify data structure for existing process instances |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 Jan 2007 Posts: 2 Location: Singapore
|
Hello,
I need to add a field to a data structure and I would like this modification to apply to the instances already present in the flow. Is there a command or an API to do this kind of operation ?
Until now, I have re-input manually all the processes when the data structure was changing . I'm looking for ways to automate this tedious process...
Thank you all for your help,
HeuguetS |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
Well there is no easy way to do this, for the same process, i have written a program which queries each instance remembers that data, terminates that instance and then recreates the same with new data added.
Unfortunately there is no easy way around. _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I agree no easy way to do this, and in fact you can never duplicate the exact instance that was running since there is no API to expire an activity. If you need to do this you would use the InstanceMonitor and ActivityInstance objects.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
if you have the situation that the container structure often changes, you should consider to do part of the container handling in your program logic:
define a 'selfdescribing' container member, i.e. a string field that contains name - value pairs and assign the values to the variables that otherwise would have been filled by a MQWF container API call.
Also keep in mind that subprocesses use late binding, that means they do not get instantiated until they are invoked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HeuguetS |
Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 Jan 2007 Posts: 2 Location: Singapore
|
Hi,
thank you all for your insight. It seems I cannot skip writting a migration program  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
For your situation, I believe Volker's suggestion to use the self describing member is the one that would be easiest to implement. You would still need to write some code, but this should be doable. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|