ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Query WorkItems by process context

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Query WorkItems by process context « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
kutulu2000
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:24 am    Post subject: Query WorkItems by process context Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Mexico

Hi,

I'm developing an application to relocate several bad workitems ( in error state ). This application must query workitems by process context.

filter = "PROCESS_CONTEXT = '" + processContext.trim() + "' AND STATE IN (READY)";


Integer umbral = new Integer(5);
WorkItem [] wi = null;

wi = servicioWF.queryWorkItems( filtro, null, umbral);

But I want to know if this is the best manner to query workitems using the process context and if the process context is a unique identifier for each work item.

Thanx for your time.
_________________
#10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Since you set the Process Context, only you would know whether Process Context is unique or not.

Some other small issues...

1. Are you sure you can do a queryWorkItems with PROCESS_CONTEXT in the filter?

2. you indicate that these work items are in the INERROR state but your state filter says Ready?
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kutulu2000
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Mexico

Hi Jmac,

The query by process_context I hope I can do it . This is one of the ITStrings that specified the JavaDoc.

ITString

>>-+- DESCRIPTION------+---------------------------------------><
+- NAME-------------+
+- PROCESS_CATEGORY-+
+- PROCESS_CONTEXT--+
'- PROCESS_NAME-----'


You're right, I'm wrong in the state

As we say in Mexico, "se me chispoteó"

Here in the company, we work with workOrders. Since the workOrders travel along the workflow and create different workitems , generally I identify this workOrder by a dataMember of the Data Structure ( DESCRIPTION LIKE '*" + ot.trim() + "*' AND " +
"DESCRIPTION LIKE '*" + poliza.trim() + ), but this information isn't always unique. I want to find a unique identifier give by MQWorkflow to query the workitems, I can use the Process_Name, but this only works one time ( while the workOrder don't "walk" to the other program_activity and generate a different workitem ).

I'm trying using the process context, but can you tell me a better form?

I appreciate so much your help
_________________
#10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Not sure what version you are looking at... but when I look at my environment which is 3.6.0.4, This is what I see:

ITString

>>-+- DESCRIPTION------+---------------------------------------><
+- NAME-------------+
+- PROCESS_CATEGORY-+
'- PROCESS_NAME-----'

I also ran a quick test, and I am unable to get PROCESS_CONTEXT to work in a workitem filter... I am close to 100% certain it would work in a Process Instance filter.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kutulu2000
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Mexico

mmmmm, I see.

I'm using MQWorkflow v3.3.2, and this is what I see.

Do you think that I must still query the workitems by using Description Like .......?

Do you think that it's the only way?

Thanx.
_________________
#10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

kutulu2000 wrote:
I'm using MQWorkflow v3.3.2, and this is what I see.


OY This is way out of support. For support you must be on 3.5, or better yet get on 3.6 current version is 3.6.0.4.

Well if you want all the workitems that are in error why not just filter based on that state?

I really don't understand exactly what it is you want to do.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kutulu2000
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Mexico

jajaja, yes Jmac, we're little obsolete.

I try to do this;

1.- I get a set of workitems in error state.
2.- I keep the container of each workitem.
3.- I eliminate them.
4.- I create the new workitems ( at the beggining of the flow).
5.- Checkin, Checkout to each workitem generated until advance at the correct station ( program activity).

I hope to have been clear, my english isn't very good.

Thanx
_________________
#10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

OK... I see what you are doing. You want to "re-play" an existing instance up to the point of failure.

Is there some reason that you can not use the forceRestart2 API to fix your container so you don't need to replay it? I don't remember if forceResart2 was available in 332.

If I want to replay an instance I would do it as follows:

The best way to do this is to use an InstanceMonitor, but I do not recall if that was available in V332 or not. Check your javaDoc and see if that object is available. IF it is, then you can

1. get the instance monitor for the Instance in the failed state
2. Iterate through all of the activities and capture their input and output containers.
3. Run the instance from the beginning to put it back to the point of the error.
4. I would probably use forceFinish2 as opposed to checkout/checkin, but that's just me... what you say will work also.

BTW... your English is 1000% better than my Spanish

good luck.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kutulu2000
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Mexico

As always, I appreciate so much your help Jmac.

Let me try to implement this tips you tell me.

Thanx
_________________
#10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Query WorkItems by process context
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.