Author |
Message
|
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:46 am Post subject: Webservices HTTPRequest node 'XML Parsing Errors have occur' |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Hi,
I am trying to access a webservice and get a response. I am finding 'XML Parsing errors have occur' at OutputRoot.XMLNS. The HTTPReponseHeader is having 'HTTP/1.0 200 OK' which seems that the reponse had came from webservice.
Please find the properties of HTTPRequest node.
Default:
Message Domain: XMLNS.
Advanced:
Use whole input message as request. --> checked
Replace input message with web-service response -->checked
Generate default HTTP header from input --> checked.
Note: i am using flow debugger to debug and the response message is coming at 'Out' terminal. I am finding this problem at 'Breakpoint' connected to 'Out' terminal. There were no exceptions in ExceptionList
Outley of MessageFlow:
MQInput Node --- Compute Node -- HttpRequest node --MQOutputnode
(Domain:XMLNS)--(MQMD = Null)----(Domain:XMLNS)
Please let me know your ideas.
Thanks & Regards,
Kevin
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
I would set the Message Domain to BLOB and trace out the response in a trace node to see exactly what is being returned... _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Hi mgk,
I made Domain of HTTPRequest = 'BLOB' , there is no problem ofcourse we are not parsing and in the next compute node i made
OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'XMLNS';
SET OutputRoot.XMLNS = InputRoot.BLOB.BLOB;
and there is no change in date. The OutputRoot.XMLNS is having a same blob message.
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Did you create the MQMD for the MQOutput node ? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
I am finding 'XML Parsing errors have occur' |
There should be a lot more information than that in the error message. It should tell you what the error was, and the position in the input message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
Considering your flow, stash your MQMD from the MQInput in the Environment and restore it just before the MQOutput.
Of course, you need to do whatever else it is that you do... _________________ Joseph
Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|