Author |
Message
|
mrajana |
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:37 am Post subject: MAX message size limit with Client communication channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 4 Location: New Jersey
|
Hi,
We have configured client communications to a server MQM using
channel tables with environment variables appropriately set up.
The client program is written in C.
We are able to queue messages upto 100 MB size on the server MQM,
but when we try to queue larger messages ( about 400 MB ), the
put fails with "Data length parameter not valid".
Is there a limitation that message size cannot exceed 100 MB ?
Is it possible to use segementation in this case ? If so could you please
let me know what's involved?
Thank you. _________________ mrajana - NJ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, a single MQ message CAN NOT be larger than 100MB.
Yes, you can use segmentation to avoid this - either actual segmentation (either qmgr or application performed) or logical grouping.
Not all platforms support actual segmentation.
Everything you need to know to perform this is in the Application Programming Guide or Application Programming Reference. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
either actual segmentation (either qmgr |
I didn't think that was possible via a Client connection, as the segmentation is done at the QMGR, and so the message has to "fit" in the channel.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrajana |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 4 Location: New Jersey
|
Thanks for all the responses. Can someone point me to an example
C code that uses MQ client channel? Instead of using the environment
variables for channel tables, can they be dynamically set in the code? _________________ mrajana - NJ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mrajana wrote: |
Can someone point me to an example
C code that uses MQ client channel? |
There's sample code supplied with the server.
mrajana wrote: |
Instead of using the environment
variables for channel tables, can they be dynamically set in the code? |
AFAIK they can't, though clearly you could wrap your programme in a script and set them there. If you want more control over the connection within the code typically you use MQCONNX. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsware |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 May 2001 Posts: 455
|
Vitor wrote: |
AFAIK they can't, though clearly you could wrap your programme in a script and set them there. If you want more control over the connection within the code typically you use MQCONNX. |
I thought the MQCNO structure used with MQCONNX gave you full control over the connection details. Isn't that how MQMON (MO71 supportpac) works? I've never set up channel tables with that and access loads of qmgrs from it (MQMON) _________________ Regards
John
The pain of low quaility far outlasts the joy of low price. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
scottj2512 wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
If you want more control over the connection within the code typically you use MQCONNX. |
I thought the MQCNO structure used with MQCONNX gave you full control over the connection details. |
Exactly what I was inarticulately alluding to...  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrajana |
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:55 am Post subject: MAX message size limit with Client communication channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2007 Posts: 4 Location: New Jersey
|
Thanks for all the responses. Is it possible to use an exit on the server side to reassemble fragments of the message to get the complete message ? _________________ mrajana - NJ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
If you are even slightly considering exits, which you probably shouldn't, then you can look at reference messages instead of segmented or grouped messages. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|