Author |
Message
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 1:32 pm Post subject: fmc user unable to start the QM FMCQM |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi guys,
I am setting up Workflow on an HP-UX machine and I am using "fmc" user as the principal user that will be starting the QM. Now when I try to start the QM FMCQM as fmc user I get the following error:
Code: |
$ strmqm FMCQM
Purchased processor allowance not set (use setmqcap).
|
And it just hangs their for a few minutes. Afetr I get the prompt back and i do a dspmq I get the following status and the QM stays in that status forever:
Code: |
$ dspmq
QMNAME(FRMT) STATUS(Running)
QMNAME(FMCQM) STATUS(Starting)
|
I did a dspmqcap as user "fmc" and I got the following:
Code: |
$ dspmqcap
Purchased processor allowance not set (use setmqcap).
The number of license units is sufficient for all future possible upgrades to
this machine.
The number of processors in this machine is 6
|
BUT, when I do the same dspmq as user "mqm" I get the following:
Code: |
$ dspmqcap
The purchased processor allowance is 6
The number of processors in this machine is 6
|
I tried to check the first obnious thing but the user fmc is part of the mqm group and also I didn't see anything wrong in fmc user's profile. I am posting both the id and profile of the fmc user below:
Code: |
$ id
uid=34700(fmc) gid=1139(fmcadmin) groups=1147(mqm),1130(db2iadm1),1131(db2iadm2),1127(db2asgrp),1192(db2asgr2)
here is the profile:
PATH=/opt/mqm/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:$HOME:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:/opt/java1.4:.
export PATH
export SHLIB_PATH=$SHLIB_PATH:/opt/mqm/lib:/usr/lib:/var/wmqi/lib:/opt/wmqi/lib:/opt/java1.3/jre/bin/PA_RISC/native_thr
eads:/opt/wmqi/merant/lib:/db2inst1/sqllib/lib:/opt/nnsy/bin
if [ -s "$MAIL" ] # This is at Shell startup. In normal
then echo "$MAILMSG" # operation, the Shell checks
fi # periodically.
. /db2inst2/sqllib/db2profile
export LANG=en_US.iso88591
export MQCHLLIB=/var/fmc/chltabs
export MQCHLTAB=MQWFCHL.TAB
|
Can someone please point me towards what I forgot to do to set up this user. I have searched through the board but was unable to find a solution.
Thanks for help.
-Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vennela |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Can you start it with mqm?
What CSD are you at? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi guys,
sorry I forgot to mention that I am able to start the QM using the mqm user and I am CSD06 for workflow and CSD05 for MQ.
Thanks,
Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vennela |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
What version of workflow? What version of MQ?
Can you start any other QMGR with fmc?
Never had any problem like this before. Do you have a workflow server on this machine? Can you start the trigger monitor using fmc? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Workflow version: 3.4 CSD06
MQ version: 5.3 CSD05
I just tried creating a test QM with user fmcand I am unable to do that and it throws this error in the latest FDC file under /var/mqm/errors:
Code: |
$ less AMQ26984.0.FDC
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| |
| WebSphere MQ First Failure Symptom Report |
| ========================================= |
| |
| Date/Time :- Tuesday December 28 15:43:40 CST 2004 |
| Host Name :- <my host> (HP-UX B.11.11) |
| PIDS :- 5724B4102 |
| LVLS :- 530.5 CSD05 |
| Product Long Name :- WebSphere MQ for HP-UX |
| Vendor :- IBM |
| Probe Id :- ZS086002 |
| Application Name :- MQM |
| Component :- zsllpiCreateQM |
| Build Date :- Sep 27 2003 |
| CMVC level :- p530-05-L030926 |
| Build Type :- IKAP - (Production) |
| UserID :- 00034700 (UNKNOWN) |
| Program Name :- crtmqm_nd |
| Process :- 00026984 |
| Major Errorcode :- MQRC_UNEXPECTED_ERROR |
| Minor Errorcode :- OK |
| Probe Type :- MSGAMQ0893 |
| Probe Severity :- 4 |
| Probe Description :- AMQ6090: WebSphere MQ was unable to display an error |
| message 893. |
| FDCSequenceNumber :- 0 |
| Arith1 :- 1 1 |
| Arith2 :- 4294967295 ffffffff |
| Comment1 :- realUID:34700, effectiveUID:34700 |
| |
| Comment2 :- cannot set mqm uid |
| |
| |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
No MQM Function Stack Available
|
Does this help a little more in analyzing? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vennela |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
It sure helps.
Can you tell me what your
Code: |
ls -l /opt/mqm/bin/crtmqm_nd |
returns. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi, here is the out put of the ls -l you specified above:
Code: |
$ ls -l /opt/mqm/bin/crtmqm_nd
-rwxr-xr-x 1 mqm mqm 557056 Sep 26 2003 /opt/mqm/bin/crtmqm_nd
|
Thanks for helping.
--Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vennela |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
That is the problem.
The binaries don't have the right permissions. setuid bits are not set.
They should have permissions like
Code: |
-rwsr-sr-s 1 mqm mqm 557056 Sep 26 2003 /opt/mqm/bin/crtmqm_nd |
If you change these then srtmqm might work but others might fail again. The best thing to do is to uninstall everything and re-install again (like workflow and mq). If that is not an option for you then you have to manually set the permissions for all the binaries and that is quite a bit of a task and you may never be able to do it right. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 10:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Thanks for your help. I reinstalled MQ and now the permissions on those binaries looks like what you have. And now the fmc user can bring up the QM fine. Thanks a lot for helping.
-Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
|
surfnit |
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 Posts: 15 Location: US - CA
|
Hi Folks,
I am getting the same error when creating a queue manager. I do not have the option to re-install right now and would like to change the permissions on the binaries.
Someone gave my root access and I am trying to change these permissions. Can someone help me with the syntax?
Thanks in advance. I am trying to get this working now as I have many managers "checking status"..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vennela |
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Not a good idea to manually change the permissions on binaries. Moreover it is not a trivial task |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|