Author |
Message
|
just_a_kid |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:40 pm Post subject: QLocal vs QRemote |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 28
|
Hi Guys,
I would like to know the significant difference between local Queue and Remote Queue
as far as i know local queue is a locally queue within the same queue manager you can send in and retrieve in.
while remote queue is remotely queue that might be located in different machine / queue manager?
How do i read from remote queue?
I need a better understanding.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Hi
As what you said, QLOCAL, having a local version under the queue manager. you can get and put messages from this Local Queue.
The name implies it its LOCAL queue to the Local Queue manager.
QREMOTE, its not a real queue, it wont eat lot of resources of LOCAL queue manager.
QREMOTE points to the Remote queue manager located some where else, where you want to communicate
Thanks and Regards
Gaythri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
A local queue is a real storage location hosted by a queue manager. A remote queue is simply a pointer to another location which is supposed to be a queue. Note that the remote queue does not validate the existence of it's target, which is why we have dead letter queues on queue managers! Remote queues are used to isolate applications sending messages from their targets; the application neither knows nor cares if the queue it's using is local or remote, and doesn't mind either way. The queue encapsulates all the routing information.
Because a remote queue is simply a pointer someplace else, you can't read from one; there's nothing there to read.
Important note - the terms "local" and "remote" refer to the queue manager your application is using. If you client onto a queue manager running on a different machine, then the local queues are the ones hosted by that queue manager not one on the same server as your app if present.
Hope that helps.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Remote queue is short for Remote Definition of a local queue.
The local queue that belongs to the remote queue is sitting on another queue manager.
You can't get messages from remote queues.
You need to set up Transmission queues and channels in order to use it.
A Remote queue is a real queue.
All a remote queue really does is setting the XMIT Header of the message and forwards it to the transmission queue.
Searching the documentation would have delivered you a much quicker result |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
QREMOTE, its not a real queue, it wont eat lot of resources of LOCAL queue manager.
|
Pedantically, it's actually an alias for a transmission queue and an MCA, so there are resources in use.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
just_a_kid |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:28 am Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 28
|
Hi Thanks guys ,
now i get a better understanding of local and remote
so basically to sum up the thing if i am not wrong.
1. remote queue basically is just a media/pointer to another local queue in different queue manager
i can put messages into that queue while the other end somewhere will do the retrieving part of the messages.
2. do we have to define channel to route messages from this remote queue??
3. transmission queue is just another local queue that points to remote queue?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:32 am Post subject: Re: Thanks |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
just_a_kid wrote: |
2. do we have to define channel to route messages from this remote queue??
|
sebastianhirt wrote: |
You need to set up Transmission queues and channels in order to use it.
|
The transmission queue is a local queue that has set its usage parameter to xmit. It is the actual link between the MCA and the remote queue. so it is rather the remote queue to point to the xmitq than the other way round |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:43 am Post subject: Re: Thanks |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
just_a_kid wrote: |
1. remote queue basically is just a media/pointer to another local queue in different queue manager |
Yes, but remember the remote queue does no validation. It can point to nowhere and your program will still work.
just_a_kid wrote: |
2. do we have to define channel to route messages from this remote queue?? |
Yes
just_a_kid wrote: |
3. transmission queue is just another local queue that points to remote queue?? |
A transmission queue is a local queue which stores messages heading for a specific location. All messages (possibly from many remote queues) will pass through it.
All this is very basic stuff, ably laid out in the documentation.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A transmission queue is a QLOCAL with Usage set to "XMITQ". _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
the Intercommunication guide is your friend
(hover over the 'Documentation' button above and it is in there) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|