|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Problem Setting LocalEnvironment In JavaCompute Node |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
s_wbi_s |
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:46 am Post subject: Problem Setting LocalEnvironment In JavaCompute Node |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jul 2006 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
I want to put "MyFirst.xsl" file into one LocalEnvironment ComIbmXslXmltStylesheetname variable using JavaCompute Node.
I am trying with below code
// Getting Reference of LocalEnv
MbMessage lEnv = assembly.getLocalEnvironment();
// Setting the required Name/Value Pair in LocalEnv
MbElement localEve = lEnv.getRootElement().createElementAsLastChild(MbElement.TYPE_NAME_VALUE,"ComIbmXslXmltStyleSheetName","MyFirst.xsl");
But i am getting following error
Unhandled exception in plugin method
com.ibm.broker.plugin.MbReadOnlyMessageException
Please suggest if i am missing something here
Regards
Srini |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You forgot to read the documentation on modifying message trees in a JCN. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jbanoop |
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 17 Sep 2005 Posts: 401 Location: SC
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:25 pm Post subject: Re: Problem Setting LocalEnvironment In JavaCompute Node |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi s_wbi_s.
s_wbi_s wrote: |
// Getting Reference of LocalEnv
MbMessage lEnv = assembly.getLocalEnvironment();
// Setting the required Name/Value Pair in LocalEnv
MbElement localEve = lEnv.getRootElement().createElementAsLastChild(MbElement.TYPE_NAME_VALUE,"ComIbmXslXmltStyleSheetName","MyFirst.xsl");
But i am getting following error
Unhandled exception in plugin method
com.ibm.broker.plugin.MbReadOnlyMessageException |
I think you are getting the InputLocalEnvironment and trying to store a field-value in that....thats not possible...its similar to the ESQL...you cannot be populating InputRoot etc etc...
Make your outputAssembly from the InputAssembly(see the API docs) and in the localEnvironment of the OutputAssembly, store the field-value.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|