Author |
Message
|
cscheer |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:16 am Post subject: As noob as a noob can be |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Aug 2006 Posts: 13
|
I am working on a 5.3 install on HPUX. I have created the sample queues for testing as defined in the installation manual. It works fine for amqsput/get of small amounts of data. I turned it over to our programmer and he seems to be getting messages truncated at about 1-1.5k. He is using the supplied MQPUT and MQGET api's. I check to make sure that the MAXMSGL are all set to default 4MB. Not sure what else to check. I did notice if I use amqsblst with a -b of over about 300, the amsqget errors with a 2080, then locks the queue.
Any help is appreciated and thank you for tolerating a noob. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What programming language is your developer using?
How big a buffer is your developer specifiying on the MQ Get and MQ Put?
What is being specified for the buffer length on the MQ Get and MQ Put?
You both should spend some time reading the Application Programming Guide and the sample programs that are included with MQ. Your developer needs to read it to learn how to write MQ programs, and you need to read it to learn how to fix the code your developer writes, because almost all developers will blame MQ first and not the code...  _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cscheer |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Aug 2006 Posts: 13
|
Thanks for the questions....
My developer states he is using C, with 10000 bytes for the buffers. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cscheer |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Aug 2006 Posts: 13
|
Programmer came over and said that the MQGET is showing 5500 bytes received, but the buffer is only displaying 1500 bytes........... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Is the buffer length also being specified correctly?
It's probably best to have the developer compare their code with the sample amq0get0.c and amq0put0.c code supplied with the product (<install_dir>/samp/ on Unix or <install_dir>\Tools\c\samp\ on Windows). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
amq0get0.c and amq0put0.c |
amqsget0.c and amqsput0.c |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mvic wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
amq0get0.c and amq0put0.c |
amqsget0.c and amqsput0.c |
That's what my brain said was true, but I wasn't confident of my brain. So I went and looked at one of our systems... and my eyes saw amq0get0.cbl and extrapolated.
I guess I should have trusted my brain... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|