Author |
Message
|
ivanachukapawn |
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:28 am Post subject: 2085 for a temp dynamic queue just created |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 27 Oct 2003 Posts: 561
|
In a prototype, a Java Application obtains a temporary dynamic reply queue from Queue Manager A and prints out its name. This application then thread waits for 5 minutes. Using MQMON, I then use the Put Message option for Queue Manager A in an attempt to put a message to the temporary dynamic queue the name of which was printed out by the prototype application. However, this attempt to put a message to the temporary dynamic queue fails with a 2085 reason code (unknown object). Why does this put fail? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:39 am Post subject: Re: 2085 for a temp dynamic queue just created |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
ivanachukapawn wrote: |
this attempt to put a message to the temporary dynamic queue fails with a 2085 reason code (unknown object). Why does this put fail? |
2085 from MQOPEN or MQPUT1 implies that a queue with the name that was supplied in the MQOD was not found in the queue manager.
The app which created the temp dynamic queue: is it still running? If not, this might help explain why the queue is no longer there.
The queue name you supplied to MQOPEN or MQPUT1: is it still there in the queue manager if you use runmqsc? If not, this is consistent with the 2085 reason code: ie. there really is no queue with that name; it has probably been deleted. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ivanachukapawn |
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 27 Oct 2003 Posts: 561
|
Thank you mvic.
I hadn't thought to try display qlocal (<tempName>)
This verified that as long as the client was alive and hasn't closed the queue, the queue exists.
I appreciate the help.
Ivana |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
did you specify the correct queuemanagername in MO71? if you specify a wrong (but existing) queuemanagername you will get the 2085 too because you are connected to the wrong queuemanager.
start the application that creates the temp queue
use runmqsc to verify it is there
use mqmon display to verify it is there
if you are connected properly and the queue still exists then you should see it. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
ivanachukapawn wrote: |
This verified that as long as the client was alive and hasn't closed the queue, the queue exists. |
This is exactly what I would expect from a temporary dynamic queue. If you want to keep it around, look into permanent dynamic. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|