Author |
Message
|
vijpan |
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:12 am Post subject: Dynamic Assigment - Not taking it from the container member |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 22
|
Hi,
I have modelled the first activity in the process to have the dynamic assigment and have also set the container member, whose value should be used for assigning the owner of the workitem.
But somehow it is always getting assigned to the person who created and started the process instance and not taking the values i am passing in.
This is the piece of code i have written ( just typing the important pieces).
//user "abc" is logged on to the workflow service.
ProcessTemplate procTemplate = service.queryProcessTemplates("filter criteria", null, null);
ProcessTemplate procTemplate = procTemplates[0];
ReadWriteContainer rwContainer = procTemplate.initialInContainer();
//here i set the values in the container with the userid whom i want the first activity assigned to
rwContainer.setString("userid","xyz");
procTemplate.createAndStartInstance2(null, null, null, rwContainer, false);
After i do that -- it starts the process instance but the activity(which is in ready state - as it has a manual start) is not getting assigned to the userid "xyz" but its getting assigned to "abc". Its not taking the values i am setting in the container.
Any hint guys ...
workflow 3.6 SP2 - using native java implementation
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:27 am Post subject: Re: Dynamic Assigment - Not taking it from the container mem |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
vijpan wrote: |
But somehow it is always getting assigned to the person who created and started the process instance and not taking the values i am passing in. |
You really need to do some research... The activity is being assigned to the Process Administrator since MQWF can not figure out where else to put it. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
either your staff modelling is wrong (check your model in BT) or the userID is
misspelled (Uids are UPPERCASE only in MQWF). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
koko |
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 206
|
can you try to populate any other field in the container and see if it showsup in the webclient for that task? _________________ Thanks
Koko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
You can do this reassignment only if both "abc" and "xyz" are in a single role. or the user "abc" should have all the authorities over the user"xyz". Becomming a owner of the workitem is not having all the authorities. It is not necessary to have authorities like admin as well.
Is it reassigning only or ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|