Author |
Message
|
petervh |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:47 am Post subject: [Solved]Attribute value not found |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jun 2006 Posts: 31
|
Can someone help me with this error message: (This occurs in a Compute node when I am trying to run a flow that sets up an RFH2 header to publish a message).
( WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER.default ) Attribute value not found or invalid 'Attribute value not found'.
The attribute 'Attribute value not found' had no value or the value could not be determined.
If this error has occurred as a result of an action from the Message Brokers Toolkit
it is an internal error and you should contact your IBM support center.
Otherwise, check the attribute has a valid value, then retry the operation.
Last edited by petervh on Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:41 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi petervh,
This is the Execution group error....there should be one indicating the particular line of code too....it should have come after this error in the event log.
Also, paste your ESQL.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
petervh |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jun 2006 Posts: 31
|
Hi
The next msg in the event log is:
( WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER.default ) Error detected whilst processing a message in node 'DC_PUBSUB.Publication.ComIbmPSService'.
The message broker detected an error whilst processing a message in node 'DC_PUBSUB.Publication.ComIbmPSService'. An exception has been thrown to cut short the processing of the message.
See the following messages for details of the error.
My ESQL is as follows:
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE DC_PUBSUB
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
-- SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQFMT_RF_HEADER_2';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQRFH ';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Version = '2';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = InputRoot.MQMD.Format;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Encoding = InputRoot.MQMD.Encoding;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)NameValueCCSID = InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Command = 'Publish';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Topic = 'SR';
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyMessageHeaders() BEGIN
DECLARE I INTEGER;
DECLARE J INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
SET J = CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
WHILE I < J DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I = I + 1;
END WHILE;
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage() BEGIN
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
END;
END MODULE; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi petervh,
petervh wrote: |
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
-- SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQFMT_RF_HEADER_2';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQRFH ';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Version = '2';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = InputRoot.MQMD.Format;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Encoding = InputRoot.MQMD.Encoding;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)NameValueCCSID = InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Command = 'Publish';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Topic = 'SR';
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
|
You are copying the headers, and then making changes to the MQRFH2 header and then overwrtiting everything by doing a CopyEntireMessage...
But anyway the error is during deployment of the flow ? Most probably due to this line
petervh wrote: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)NameValueCCSID = InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId; |
Comment it and try deployment....if it is this line then find the correct statement....you'll get it here in the forum itself.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
petervh |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jun 2006 Posts: 31
|
Hi
The statement:
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)NameValueCCSID = InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId;
was OK.
The problem was the CopyEntireMessage. I changed this to
SET OutputRoot.BLOB = InputRoot.BLOB;
and the problem was resolved.
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
oh !!
I thought the problem was suring deployment of the flow....hence i could not think of that line as an error....
Anyway, its fixed, thats what matters
Please mark the topic solved....edit your first post and change the subject as "[Solved]...."
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|