ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » creating own configuration wizard

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 creating own configuration wizard « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
tom_hanks
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:41 am    Post subject: creating own configuration wizard Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 32

Hai everybody.

I want to create own configuration wizard other than default configuration wizard. and i got stopped here.

1. created queue "MultiQ" in MQ, database "WMQBKDB" on DB2.

2. created configuration manager "MultiC"
Code:
mqsicreateconfigmgr -i kalyang -a kalyan5 -q MultiQ -n WMQBKDB MultiC

3. created Broker "MultiB"
Code:
mqsicreatebroker MultiB -i kalyang -a kalyan5 -q MultiQ -n WMQBKDB

Now what i need to do? how to create domain connection by this config. manager and broker.
i tried to create Domain connection "MultiD" by creating new domain in "Domain Connections" in "Broker Administration Perspective". its giving error like this:

Code:
BIP0915E Message Brokers Toolkit is unable to commmunicate with the Configuration Manager.
Reason:
WebSphere MQ queue manager MultiQ cannot be reached.
Could not connect to queue manager 'MultiQ' (MQ reason code 2195)

thanks
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

what does dspmq tells you about the queuemanager?
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tom_hanks
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 32

Hai Butcher.

here it is
Code:
QMNAME(MultiQ)                  STATUS(Running)


-Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqmatt
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 1213
Location: Hursley, UK

You need to add the broker to the Configuration Manager's domain.
In v5 this is a step that requires the Message Broker Toolkit.
In v6 you can use a ConfigManagerProxy application; something like:
Code:
import com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.*;

public class CreateBroker {
  public static void main(String[] args) {
    ConfigManagerProxy cmp =
               ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(…);
    TopologyProxy topology = cmp.getTopology();
    topology.createBroker("MultiB","MultiQ");
  }
}


If you are running v6, then also note that the -n flag on mqsicreateconfigmgr should not normally be used.

-Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tom_hanks
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 32

Hai Matt.

i am using V6 on windows.

do i need to run this code to create a broker than normal console command?

i will try. thanks

-Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » creating own configuration wizard
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.