Author |
Message
|
angka |
Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:48 pm Post subject: Msg flow route label |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi,
Is it possible for the route label to route to 2 label at the same time? for example the message is route to label A den label B for computation.. Thanks
Rgds |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:14 pm Post subject: Re: Msg flow route label |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi angka,
angka wrote: |
the message is route to label A den label B for computation.. |
You want the message to be routed to A and "then" to B....that can be done...But u can't route to two labels from one RouteToLabel.
If you explain your requirement, i'm sure we can think of a way without using RouteToLabe and Label nodes itself.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 2:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
If you are using V6, you can "PROPAGATE TO LABEL" within a ESQL compute node. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. btw my compute node will decide to route to A or to route to B or route to both. so Wat can I do? and Wayne wat you meant by PROPAGATE TO LABEL? thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Thanks I will try it out.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi Jefflowrey,
I try using PROPAGATE TO LABEL inside a while loop and i use the debug mode it didn't go back to the while loop after it propagate to the label A (eg) after the 1st loop. But it go to the the label B straight after label A. it shld be the way but the MQMD is not passed in. Any idea? Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi Jefflowrey,
what i need to do is to a RouteToLabel node which may route to label A or label B or both label A and B. is there other ways to implement this? Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 1:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi angka,
Please post the snippet of your code.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi,
IF(A=TRUE AND B=TRUE) THEN
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 1 FINALIZE DEFAULT;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = 'AB'
ELSEIF (A =TRUE) THEN
SET OutputlocalEnvironment....
..
.
.
.
END IF;
after PROPAGATE, it came back but cant perform the next statement. it comes out this error "Can not communicate with flow engine" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 12:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi angka,
angka wrote: |
IF(A=TRUE AND B=TRUE) THEN
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 1 FINALIZE DEFAULT;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = 'AB'
ELSEIF (A =TRUE) THEN
SET OutputlocalEnvironment....
..
.
.
.
END IF;
after PROPAGATE, it came back but cant perform the next statement. it comes out this error "Can not communicate with flow engine" |
Ur flow Engine is failing, that is a problem with the agent controller....restart the services including the agent controller....
This snippet u sent seems to be ok, if the debugger is failing then it could be some infinite loop...thats only my guess..
I thought u had a while loop also
angka wrote: |
I try using PROPAGATE TO LABEL inside a while loop and i use the debug mode it didn't go back to the while loop after it propagate to the label A (eg) after the 1st loop. |
Do you have three labels named A, B and AB or just two A and B, i thought u wanted to send to A or to B or sometimes to A and B both...is my understanding wrong ?
Please paste the code with the while loop and preferably within code block.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
angka wrote: |
I try using PROPAGATE TO LABEL inside a while loop ...
|
angka wrote: |
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 1 FINALIZE DEFAULT;
|
so is it TERMINAL or LABEL? also, unless you repopulate the output tree or specify DELETE NONE, a second propagate will fail.... [/quote] _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|