|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Backout message |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
chauhan_samir |
Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:16 am Post subject: Backout message |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 Posts: 14 Location: USA
|
Hi,
I am trying to implement backout feature in MQ5.3+MB5.0. I have a flow which does a database transaction. In case of database failure, I want my flow to retry for 3 times. After 3 times, save request message in exception queue and ALSO generate exception message in seperate queue.
I have set the backout queue and backout threshold properties in storage option for a request queue.
In my flow, I catch the exception at the MQInput Catch terminal and generate exception message.
Just to test whether flow is trying request for 3 times, I have set one Environment variable called Counter which I increment before doing database operation. I have put Trace node in MQInput Catch terminal to output this Environment values.
But when I see that output file, the value of Counter doesn't increament. Even the value of Backoutcount is 0 in MQMD.
How do I verify that flow has tried 3 times and exception message is generated only after that.
Please help.
Regards,
Samir |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:01 am Post subject: Re: Backout message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chauhan_samir wrote: |
In my flow, I catch the exception at the MQInput Catch terminal and generate exception message.
|
I'm unclear here - if you're trapping the exception on the catch terminal (which of course will happen on the first exception) how does the message get retried? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chauhan_samir |
Posted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 11:49 pm Post subject: Re : Re: Backout message |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 Posts: 14 Location: USA
|
Thanks for the reply.
Yes. You are right. After I removed the catching of exception in the flow, it started working.
Actually, I wanted to generate exception message in Catch terminal so I added a Floworder node in Catch terminal and diverted the first path to exception generation and second to Throw node. And it is working successfully.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, it's usually best practices to add a throw node at the end of the Catch terminal. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|