Author |
Message
|
reeturaj_sunny |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:37 pm Post subject: How to know Messege Flow is running or not. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jun 2006 Posts: 9 Location: Mumbai,India
|
My broker is running on Sun Solaris.And I have deployed a Broker Archive File under an execution group.
I am able to see all the processes running under the Broker by applying
ps -ef|grep <Broker Name>.
It displays all the execution group processes.
But it doesnot display whether the message flow which is deployed under the execution group is running or or.
I can only see it through toolkit.
So,is there any way to find it out from Unix prompt without going through the toolkit.
Last edited by reeturaj_sunny on Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:05 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi reeturaj_sunny,
Code: |
ps -ef | grep <Broker Name> |
Will show u all services running for the broker.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi reeturaj_sunny,
Sorry for that, didn't remember that it will only return the Exe group names.
I could not find a direct method to check if the flows were started, but I think there may be an indirect one.
You can use the mqsistartmsgflow which will start any stopped flows, and incase it cannot be started it gives you reason codes...You can check up on this in the Infocenter...
You should also wait, i'm not not much of a Unix guy...maybe someone will have a better idea...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reeturaj_sunny |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:43 pm Post subject: Hi elvis_gn |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jun 2006 Posts: 9 Location: Mumbai,India
|
This is a good option.
But I am using WBIMB v5.
And
mqsistartmsgflow is not supported in V5.
I think for that I need to upgarde to V6. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sysmq |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jun 2006 Posts: 22
|
If the flow is using MQInput and MQOutput, you will see that they are open for output and input |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi sysmq,
Cheeky you are
So are u asking him to open the MQExplorer and check ? For that I would rather open the toolkit
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shalabh1976 |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 381 Location: Gurgaon, India
|
Elvis,
You don't need to open MQExplorer to check that. You can use runmqsc to check that also.
It can even be a script ! _________________ Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sysmq |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jun 2006 Posts: 22
|
elvis_gn wrote: |
Hi sysmq,
Cheeky you are
So are u asking him to open the MQExplorer and check ? For that I would rather open the toolkit
Regards. |
He has no access to the toolkit orhe doesn't want to swich to windows, so an alternative way is to check if the Queues are open by the wbimb.
reeturaj_sunny , am I right ?
Is there any other reason you wanna do it ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Debadutta |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 06 Dec 2002 Posts: 4
|
I understand, the execution group process (DataFlowengine) keeps a handle on the Queues associated with the Input and Output nodes of the message flow even though the message flows is in stopped status. Hence the IPPROC and OPPROCs on the queue might not provide an indication whether a message flow (associated with a queue) is running or not.
Regards,
Debadutta |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi,
Debadutta wrote: |
I understand, the execution group process (DataFlowengine) keeps a handle on the Queues associated with the Input and Output nodes of the message flow even though the message flows is in stopped status. Hence the IPPROC and OPPROCs on the queue might not provide an indication whether a message flow (associated with a queue) is running or not. |
sysmq and shalabh1976
This is why I assumed that he would open the MQExplorer, coz u can right click and see all the applications that are connected to a queue....not sure if the script or command line can tell u that.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reeturaj_sunny |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:01 pm Post subject: Hi All |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jun 2006 Posts: 9 Location: Mumbai,India
|
My Broker,Broker Queue Manager and Queues are on Unix(Sun Solaris) machine.
So,anyway I cannt use MQ Explorer.
My problem is that just to see message flow is running or not I need to have toolkit and for that I need to install windows.
When we deploy a flow under an execution group,one thread of execution group process gets the handle of the input queue of the flow deployed.
So,whether flow is running or not IPPROCS is always 1.
Untill we undeploy the flow from the execution group.
If we issue
mqsilist <Broker Name> -e <Execution Group Name>
displays the flow deployed under the execution group.But does not display the status of the flow whether it is running or not.
I am using WBIMB V5.
I am not quite sure whether V6 provides this facility or not.
If anybody is using V6 ,kindly issue the above command and pls let me know whether it displays the status of the flow or not.
Thankx all.
Cheers
Reeturaj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:44 pm Post subject: Re: Hi All |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi reeturaj_sunny,
reeturaj_sunny wrote: |
mqsilist <Broker Name> -e <Execution Group Name>
displays the flow deployed under the execution group.But does not display the status of the flow whether it is running or not.
I am using WBIMB V5.
I am not quite sure whether V6 provides this facility or not.
If anybody is using V6 ,kindly issue the above command and pls let me know whether it displays the status of the flow or not. |
It dosen't.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishoreraju |
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 156
|
Hi,
mqsilist with broker name and execution group name will not give the status of the flow.
can you try with mqsistartmsgflow .
The above command is used ot start a Message flow from the command prompt. we will know alteast that message flow is started sucessfully or not after deployment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|