|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Using plugin parser in compute Node |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
hegdevinu |
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2001 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 9 Location: Bangalore, India
|
Hi All,
We wrote a plugin parser. After its installation we checked it in a message flow
having just a trace node. Output looks fine with
(0x1000000)CWF = (
(0x1000000)Message = (
(0x1000000)Platform = (
(0x1000000)Header = (
(0x1000000)HdrId = (
(0x2000000) = '11'
)
(0x1000000)ResCode = (
(0x2000000) = '22'
)
)
(0x1000000)Data = (
(0x1000000)UserId = (
(0x2000000) = '33'
)
(0x1000000)SequenceNum = (
(0x2000000) = '44'
)
)
)
(0x1000000)Segment = (
(0x1000000)Header = (
(0x1000000)SegmentId = (
(0x2000000) = 'T100'
)
(0x1000000)ResCode = (
(0x2000000) = '66'
)
)
(0x1000000)Data = (
(0x1000000)Amount = (
(0x2000000) = '77'
)
(0x1000000)Date = (
(0x2000000) = '88'
)
)
)
)
)
But in the compute node we are not able to access any of these values.
If i say
SET OutputRoot.XML.Name = InputRoot.CWF.Message.Platform.Header.HdrId;
blank tags..
Can anyone suggest whats the problem with my parser implementation or the way i am accessing it in compute node.
Thanks in advance
Regards,
Vinayak
[ This Message was edited by: hegdevinu on 2001-08-13 02:05 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2001 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
Vinayak,
I think the following will work for you:
SET OutputRoot.XML.(XML.tag)Name = InputRoot.CWF.Message.Platform.Header.HdrId;
Also suggest that you surround the trace example when posting to this forum with the HTML tags
<pre>
trace
</pre>
to preserve formatting.
[ This Message was edited by: kolban on 2001-08-11 06:57 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hegdevinu |
Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2001 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 9 Location: Bangalore, India
|
Hi kolban,
Thanks for the reply.
It doesnot work.
I think the problem is with the way we implement some function. So its not able to detect the way to access the value.
Surprisingly the sample code with MQSI is also behaving in the same way.
I have the trace file at
http://hegdevinu.tripod.com/trace.trc.txt
Regards,
Vinayak
[ This Message was edited by: hegdevinu on 2001-08-13 06:26 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2001 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Hi,
A colleague tried the sample parser and found it didn't work. Here's the changes he had to make to get it working:
/* Create and set a new value element for the text value */
newElement = cpiCreateElement(&rc, parser);
// Following line added
cpiSetElementType(&rc, newElement, CCI_ELEMENT_TYPE_VALUE);
#if defined(__CCI_SOLARIS__)
vftable.iFpSetValue = 0; // cpiSetValue;
vftable.iFpValue = 0; // cpiValue;
Hope this helps.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2001 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
Prior to filling in the callbacks in the Virtual Function table, one should always zero out the memory ...
memset(&vftable, 0, sizeof(vftable)); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hegdevinu |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2001 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 9 Location: Bangalore, India
|
Hi,
Thanks.
But i am already using those
/* Create a new name-value element for the attribute */
newElement = cpiCreateElement(&rc, parser);
cpiSetElementType(&rc, newElement, CCI_ELEMENT_TYPE_VALUE);
cpiSetElementCharacterValue(&rc, newElement, data, wcslen(data));
Also, i am memsetting the vfTable..
I could not understand why the sample code is not working in compute node, when the tree is built properly?
Regards,
Vinayak
[ This Message was edited by: hegdevinu on 2001-08-17 02:20 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hegdevinu |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2001 10:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 9 Location: Bangalore, India
|
Hi All,
I could make my parser work.
Changes had to be done in the compute node.
I had to cast respectively..
Like
SET OutputRoot.XML.Data.Name = CAST("InputRoot"."CWF"."Message"."Platform"."Header"."HdrId" AS CHAR);
Thanks for your replies, Kolban and EddieA.
Cheers,
Vinayak
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|