Author |
Message
|
golam_m |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:01 am Post subject: Urgent: Recursive call of sub process in infinite loop |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 48
|
Hi,
I am calling a process from inside it recursively. It has gone into an infinite loop in the run time. Threshold for displaying process instances as well as work items is 100. I am not able to kill all the processes as it keep populating the Process Instances list as soon as I kill some of them. Please suggest me how to kill all the process instances?
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I think you may be in trouble here.... You can try writting a quick program that will kill the instances, but other than that I do not think there is any way out. Time for a PMR I would say. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
golam_m |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 48
|
I think, terminating the main process should resolve the issue. But, it is in "terminating" state for long time. What should I do?
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
This Terminating state does not seem unusual to me.... The parent will not die until all of the subs are dead.... I.E terminatING
I would say be as patient as you can.... if there are 1000s of subs it could take quite a while.
NOTE: Only my opinion, I could be wrong. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
One thing you might try is adding more Execution Servers temporarily... This might help the Parent to terminate....
Again... I do not KNOW this will help, it is just something I might try. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
Are you using webclient or API? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
golam_m |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 48
|
I am using thick client.
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
golam_m |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Oct 2005 Posts: 48
|
Hi JMac,
I have stopped the service for the time being since it is in testing box. In the mean time I am trying to get in touch with the vendor to open a PMR.
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
have you tried to ForceFinish the RUNNING activity that represents the SubProcess in your main process? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|