ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » CMP API Exerciser - Using scripts

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 CMP API Exerciser - Using scripts « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
jdlennon
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 9:06 am    Post subject: CMP API Exerciser - Using scripts Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Location: The Villages, FL

I am trying to capture a script that creates an execution group and then deploys some existing bar files to it. I want to run the script on different brokers.

To test, I created the script. Then, I manually deleted the flow and execution group and tried to rerun the script again. The execution group gets created but I get an error saying it can not be found to do the deploy.

I then tried already having the execution group and just scripting a deploy. I get the same error. Has anyone else worked with the CMP API Exerciser and scripting a deploy?
_________________
Jill D Lennon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqmatt
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 1213
Location: Hursley, UK

Are you using FixPack 01? If not, apply it or read the thread here:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=26458

-Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqmatt
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 1213
Location: Hursley, UK

Actually, ignore my above post; I've tried what you suggested on FP01 and got the same error you did.

You'll find it easier to do what you want using a simple Java program; this program creates a new execution group and deploys to it:

Code:
import com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.*;

public class CreateAndDeploy {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
        try {
            ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters("localhost", 2414, "");
            ConfigManagerProxy cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(cmcp);
            TopologyProxy t = cmp.getTopology();
            BrokerProxy b = t.getBrokerByName("WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER");     
            ExecutionGroupProxy e = b.createExecutionGroup("eg1");
            e.deploy("C:\\Documents and Settings\\Matt\\My Documents\\BAR Files\\SimpleIntoOut.bar");
        } catch (Exception e1) {
            e1.printStackTrace();
        }
    }
}

This example is not the most elegant code, but you get the general idea
Hope this helps
-Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Hi Jill... why not just:

Code:

mqsicreateexecutiongroup -n <cfgfile> -b <broker> -e eg1
mqsideploy -n <cfgfile> -b <broker> -e eg1 -a barfile


??
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

wschutz wrote:
Hi Jill... why not just:

That would have to be run on the broker machine. (or maybe the configmgr machine)

The Java code could be run anywhere. Like in a webpage that lets you upload a bar file.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

jefflowrey wrote:
wschutz wrote:
Hi Jill... why not just:

That would have to be run on the broker machine. (or maybe the configmgr machine).
why would you think that? (since the configmgr file contains the mq client connection properties)

For what Jill's trying to accomplish:
Quote:
I am trying to capture a script that creates an execution group and then deploys some existing bar files to it. I want to run the script on different brokers.
the mqsi* commands would seem to fit the bill
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

wschutz wrote:
jefflowrey wrote:
wschutz wrote:
Hi Jill... why not just:

That would have to be run on the broker machine. (or maybe the configmgr machine).
why would you think that? (since the configmgr file contains the mq client connection properties)


Because the mqsicreateexecutiongroup and mqsideploy commands have to be installed on the machine where you want to run the command!

Oops, though. Those are toolkit commands, not runtime commands.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » CMP API Exerciser - Using scripts
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.