ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Null value on input TDS message

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Null value on input TDS message « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
machine
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 11:54 am    Post subject: Null value on input TDS message Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

Hi,

My input message looks like this: (it is being read in TDS from a queu)

NULL|r1;r2-r3;r4-r5;r6|22

Where NULL is not the string NULL, it is the binary digit 0 (x'00')

This is the blob:
007C7231 3B72322D 72333B72 342D7235 3B72367C 3232

The issue is that i can read the message but the trace show me something strange:

(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1 = '0000' from trace node ''
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)
'.
The trace node ''
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)

It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ????

I tried many ways of handling null.... but... this is all i get.

Sorry 4 my english!

I hope it helps!!

thanx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Quote:
It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ????

Yes - that looks very strange indeed. A couple of questions:
- Which version and CSD level are you on?
- Does the problem go away if you change the null character to some other character?

Quote:
I tried many ways of handling null.
Have you tried using the mnemonic '<NUL>' in the Group Indicator property of your main complex type.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
machine
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

kimbert wrote:
Quote:
It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ????

Yes - that looks very strange indeed. A couple of questions:
- Which version and CSD level are you on?
- Does the problem go away if you change the null character to some other character?

Quote:
I tried many ways of handling null.
Have you tried using the mnemonic '<NUL>' in the Group Indicator property of your main complex type.


What is CSD?
The problem only appears when i introduce the null character (x'00).
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Quote:
What is CSD?
CSD is the old name for a Fix Pack.
Quote:
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |.
Fair enough. So you would really prefer to see trace output looking something like this, with the null being the value of element CAMP01:

Code:
 (0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=0x00
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)

Is that what you need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
machine
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

kimbert wrote:
Quote:
What is CSD?
CSD is the old name for a Fix Pack.
Quote:
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |.
Fair enough. So you would really prefer to see trace output looking something like this, with the null being the value of element CAMP01:

Code:
 (0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=0x00
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)

Is that what you need?


i need this:

(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=NULL
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Thanks - that's clear now. Anyway, this looks like a genuine problem.
I suggest that you report the problem to IBM ( i.e. raise a PMR). They will definitely ask for your version number and CSD/FixPack level, so make sure you have that info ready.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
machine
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

kimbert wrote:
Thanks - that's clear now. Anyway, this looks like a genuine problem.
I suggest that you report the problem to IBM ( i.e. raise a PMR). They will definitely ask for your version number and CSD/FixPack level, so make sure you have that info ready.


Thank You
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Null value on input TDS message
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.