Author |
Message
|
machine |
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 11:54 am Post subject: Null value on input TDS message |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 Posts: 10
|
Hi,
My input message looks like this: (it is being read in TDS from a queu)
NULL|r1;r2-r3;r4-r5;r6|22
Where NULL is not the string NULL, it is the binary digit 0 (x'00')
This is the blob:
007C7231 3B72322D 72333B72 342D7235 3B72367C 3232
The issue is that i can read the message but the trace show me something strange:
(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1 = '0000' from trace node ''
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)
'.
The trace node ''
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ????
I tried many ways of handling null.... but... this is all i get.
Sorry 4 my english!
I hope it helps!!
thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ???? |
Yes - that looks very strange indeed. A couple of questions:
- Which version and CSD level are you on?
- Does the problem go away if you change the null character to some other character?
Quote: |
I tried many ways of handling null. |
Have you tried using the mnemonic '<NUL>' in the Group Indicator property of your main complex type. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
machine |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 4:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 Posts: 10
|
kimbert wrote: |
Quote: |
It looks like part of the message is being shown two times.... and what about this: '0000' from trace node '' ???? |
Yes - that looks very strange indeed. A couple of questions:
- Which version and CSD level are you on?
- Does the problem go away if you change the null character to some other character?
Quote: |
I tried many ways of handling null. |
Have you tried using the mnemonic '<NUL>' in the Group Indicator property of your main complex type. |
What is CSD?
The problem only appears when i introduce the null character (x'00).
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
CSD is the old name for a Fix Pack.
Quote: |
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |. |
Fair enough. So you would really prefer to see trace output looking something like this, with the null being the value of element CAMP01:
Code: |
(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=0x00
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)
|
Is that what you need? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
machine |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 Posts: 10
|
kimbert wrote: |
CSD is the old name for a Fix Pack.
Quote: |
I´m not using <NUL> mnemonic ´cause i´m not using a group indicator... my delimiters are |. |
Fair enough. So you would really prefer to see trace output looking something like this, with the null being the value of element CAMP01:
Code: |
(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=0x00
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
)
)
|
Is that what you need? |
i need this:
(0x01000021):MRM = (
(0x0300000B):CAMPO1=NULL
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r1'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r2'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r3'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r4'
)
(0x01000013):REG = (
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO = 'r5'
(0x0300000B):REGISTRO2 = 'r6'
)
(0x0300000B):CAMPO2 = '22'
) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Thanks - that's clear now. Anyway, this looks like a genuine problem.
I suggest that you report the problem to IBM ( i.e. raise a PMR). They will definitely ask for your version number and CSD/FixPack level, so make sure you have that info ready. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
machine |
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 Posts: 10
|
kimbert wrote: |
Thanks - that's clear now. Anyway, this looks like a genuine problem.
I suggest that you report the problem to IBM ( i.e. raise a PMR). They will definitely ask for your version number and CSD/FixPack level, so make sure you have that info ready. |
Thank You |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|