Author |
Message
|
fredand44 |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:31 am Post subject: How to - Connection between MQ and WebLogic (image included) |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 63
|
Hello!
We are struggling with the set up for a connection between WebLogic 8.1 and WebSphere MQ 6.0. We have seen that this question is very common but we have not seen any solution for it. Just pointings that the solution should be found in:
http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/ConsoleHelp/messaging_bridge.html
http://ftpna2.bea.com/pub/downloads/jmsproviders.pdf
We have studying the resources but we have not mange to solve it in any way.
At this URL you can see a overview of our environment:
http://www.dsv.su.se/~fr-ander/images/Overview.jpg
The orange boxes is the WebSphere MQ.
The gray boxes is the WebLogic.
The WebSphere MQ will run at machine A
The WebLogic will run at machine B
The idea is to put a message at the start-queue and receive it on the end-queue.
Questions
1) Do we need to set anything with JMSAdmin.bat or could we set up everything from WebSphere MQ and WebLogic?
2) If we need to run the JMSAdmin what does it exactly do? Is it a mapping from one side to an other side? (The I just guess we need to run it from one side, weblogic, correct me if I'm wrong)
3) We got the following commands for the JMSAdmin. I guess this means that we map names in the MQ side to names in the WebLogic side, correct me if I'm wrong!
def qcf(QM_inv1437) qmanager(QM_inv1437) host(inv1437) port(1414) transport(client) channel(MQToWL)
def q(MQQueueSend) queue(MQQueueSend) qmanager(QM_inv1437)
If I'm correct after these commands have run on the WebLogic side, now we will be able to find these object from WebLogic?
5)If you take a look at the image do you see any items that we are missing, or anything that looks wrong?
Or have we missunderstand it all?????
Best regards
Fredrik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
Quote: |
2) If we need to run the JMSAdmin what does it exactly do? Is it a mapping from one side to an other side? (The I just guess we need to run it from one side, weblogic, correct me if I'm wrong) |
JMSAdmin is meant to be used with WMQ.It is used for JNDI lookups from your application.I am not sure what you mean by run it from weblogic side.
You have to run the JMSAdmin and configure the JMSadmin.config to point to a PROVIDER URL accessible to Weblogic.Then you can point the bridge to that URL.
Search [url]forums.bea.com[/url] for "mq AND Weblogic".
Consider using a foreign JMS option in WL if you dont need Store and forward ability. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fredand44 |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 63
|
Hello!
Thanks for your reply!!
I meant/guess that if MQ is running on machine A and Weblogic on machine B, then JMSAdmin must be "run once / setting up" this at machine B:
def qcf(QM_inv1437) qmanager(QM_inv1437) host(inv1437) port(1414) transport(client) channel(MQToWL)
def q(MQQueueSend) queue(MQQueueSend) qmanager(QM_inv1437)
...this will point to machine A so weblogic on machine B knows what to map-to.
Am I right?????
Best regards
Fredrik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
Have you tried running JMSAdmin on Machine B?
JMSAdmin itself maps the connection factory to the MQ objects.Why do you need one more mapping?All that WL needs is access to this mapping no matter where you create it.
BTW.I dont think you can run JMSadmin from machine B without the jar files that come with the MQ installation.
The foreign JMS providers pdf you mentioned in your first post contains ample information for your set up |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fredand44 |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 63
|
Hello!
Hmm...
But if the JNDI-definitions is set up on Machine A with the MQ, how does WL on Machine B reache those JNDI-definitions that is stored on A. Seems a bit magic to me??
Could you confirm that this:
qcf(WL_QM_inv1437)
...is used by WL to see:
qmanager(MQ_QM_inv1437) host(inv1437) port(1414) transport(client) channel(MQToWL)
...on MQ??
Is this something that must exist???
To me it looks more logic that this is set up on Machine B so the key "WL_QM_inv1437" points to "MQ_QM_inv1437" on Machine A, where Machine A has this address:
host:inv1437
port:1414
Then WL just use the key WL_QM_inv1437 to find the Queue Manager MQ_QM_inv1437 at Machine A.
Please correct me if I have missunderstod this!!
Best regards
Fredrik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
Quote: |
But if the JNDI-definitions is set up on Machine A with the MQ, how does WL on Machine B reache those JNDI-definitions that is stored on A. Seems a bit magic to me?? |
Whats the point of using JNDI?
Quote: |
To me it looks more logic that this is set up on Machine B so the key "WL_QM_inv1437" points to "MQ_QM_inv1437" on Machine A, where Machine A has this address: |
As I have already stated it doesnt matter where the mapping is created as long as WL has access to it. Good luck running JMSAdmin on machine B.
In one of my test env I moved the bindings file to machine B after running JMSadmin on machine A( I dont recommend you do that, I am just trying to prove a point ).
[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lee_u22 |
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 May 2006 Posts: 7
|
Please tell me the steps on how you integrated your MQ with weblogic. I am trying to do it and I havent had any luck.
thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 5:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lee_u22 |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 May 2006 Posts: 7
|
that link didnt work.. I am still getting that error. I am not sure what I am missing in the classpath... I hope someone can help me.
thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjcarretero |
Posted: Mon May 29, 2006 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 88
|
Hi Fredrik,
To use JMS you need a provider. In your case you have chosen to use 2:
WebSphere MQ
WebLogic
The JMSAdmin is the tool that binds de generic objects from the JMS Spec with IBM's implementation of it.
So what you could do is configure JMSAdmin to use the FileSystem JNDI Provider. Create the mappings between MQ and JMS. Configure WebLogic to use this JNDI provider (only for JMS) and point to the same location.
After that, you could start configuring the bridge.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Felipe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|