Author |
Message
|
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:04 pm Post subject: MQCONN ended with reason code 2059 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
Hi,
I am doing client/server communication.
On the server side, I have created a channel ( channel1)
define channel(channel1) chltype(svrconn) trptype(tcp)
On the client side, I have defined my
export MQSERVER='CHANNEL1/TCP/112.82.12.136(1414)'
And my MQ listener is listening on port 1414.
When I try to run amqsputc writeQ SERVER_QM, I get the following:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2059
When I looked into the AMQERR01.LOG, I see the following:
EXPLANATION:
Channel 'CHANNEL1' cannot start because the remote queue manager is not
currently available.
ACTION:
Either start the remote queue manager, or retry the operation later.
But, my queue manger is running on my server side. Then why i am getting the error?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
I AM not sure if this could be the problem but could you try removing the single quotes in the server variable. Keep it this way.
export MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'112.82.12.136(1414)'
As is said i am not 100% sure this could be the problem |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
I have tried that also, but that doesn't look like the problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
can you ping the server address from the client and also try telnet to that particular port on the server soo we can be sure that the sereris listning on that port
Also try making the server default Queue Manager(if it is not).
Last edited by sandiksk on Tue May 09, 2006 12:37 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
Yes, I can ping that server address and also telnet to that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you sure you did "define channel(channel1)" and not "define channel('channel1')"?
Are there errors in the MQ client installation error folder?
Are there errors on the MQ server side? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
I defined it as:
define channel(channel1) chltype(svrconn) trptype(tcp)
The errors I pasted are from MQ client installation error folder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
are there any errors on the server side and Any FDCs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
Where are the errors logged for server side? (UNIX)
/var/mqm/errors ...same as client? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
yes if its an unix server
Try making it the default queue manager ( if not) .
Andwhat i would try is Try doing the trace as specified in the 14th chapter of clients maual. And the last thing i would try would be, other method of doing the clients(ie using the CHLIB and MQCHLTAB variables) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Quote: |
define channel(channel1) chltype(svrconn) trptype(tcp) |
Quote: |
export MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'112.82.12.136(1414)'
|
case? CHANNEL1 is not the same as channel1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
girlinusa2006 |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 1:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 May 2006 Posts: 24
|
I don't think it is case insentive on the channel name. I have tried that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
MQ is always case sensitive on all object names. However, it will also uppercase objects if you have not enclosed them in single quotes - in most cases, as far as I know. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
MQ is always case sensitive on all object names. However, it will also uppercase objects if you have not enclosed them in single quotes - in most cases, as far as I know. |
Yeah, provided we're talking about MQSC.
so: def chl(chl1) == def chl(CHL1)
but: strmqm qm1 != strmqm QM1 _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ma.eyal |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Sep 2005 Posts: 15 Location: Israel
|
Hello.
What is your client system? Windows? Unix?
I would recommen checking the ccsid.tbl file (in C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\conv\table or in /var/mqm/conv/table).
Make sure that the two default lines at the end of the file are unmarked.
Meaning if you have
Code: |
#default 0x1100 500
#default 0x2100 850 |
Then it should be
Code: |
default 0x1100 500
default 0x2100 850 |
Error 2059 can also occure when there is unmatched conversion tables between the systems. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|