Author |
Message
|
pratima_09 |
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 1:15 pm Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
I am a newbie to MQSeries. I am trying to connect to a remote queue manager ( a queue manager on a different UNIX box) using imqsputc.
But, it fails with a reason code 2059.
I have made sure that the queuemanager is running and the corresponding queue is created on this remote box. So I am not exactly sure why it is failing.
This is how i am executing:
imqsputc LOGIN.QU MY_QM SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/tcp/130.151.253.160
Please help!
Thanks in advance
Pratima |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 8:18 pm Post subject: Re: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
pratima_09 wrote: |
Hi,
This is how i am executing:
imqsputc LOGIN.QU MY_QM SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/tcp/130.151.253.160
Please help!
Thanks in advance
Pratima |
Well you need to change that a little.
The correct syntax would be (note on Wintel replace export with set)
Code: |
export MQServer='<channel name(svrconn type)>/TCP/host(port)'
export MQServer='SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCT/130.151.253.160(1414)'
amqsputc LOGIN.QU MY_QM |
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 2:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
fj had a minor finger check when he should have typed:
Quote: |
export MQServer='SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/130.151.253.160(1414)' |
_________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 4:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Except that the OP is run running imqsputc, not amqsputc. The syntax he gave is correct.
Code: |
// IMQSPUT has 3 parameters:
// - the name of a queue (required)
// - the name of a queue manager (optional)
// - the definition of a channel (optional)
//
// If no queue manager name is given, the queue manager
// defaults to the default local queue manager. If a
// channel is defined, it should have the same format
// as the MQSERVER environment variable. |
Is the listener running on port 1414.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratima_09 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 6:35 am Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
yes, the listener is running on port on my receiving end.
I have made sure I had the following entry in in /etc/services
MQSeries 1414/tcp
But I still get a ImqQueueManager::connect failed with reason code 2058
when I am trying to connect to the remote queue manager.
Is there some other configuration that I am missing out?
Please advice..
Thanks in advance
Pratima |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
What version of the Client are you using? I believe there was a problem like this reported in the past. Have you tried doing a search on this site? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Are you getting a 2058 or 2059 (you have both listed).
If you are getting a 2058, this almost always means that you are able to connect to a qmgr, but it's not the "MY_QM" qmgr listening on port 1414. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratima_09 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:00 am Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
I am using version 5.3.
I have tried search this site. I found something where the user was having a issue when he was trying to connect to a channel defined by him.
But I am not even able to connect to the queue manager using default channel SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN.
What am i missing ?
Thanks
Pratima |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratima_09 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:03 am Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
How can I make sure my remote queue manager is listening on port 1414? Is there a MQ command I can use to check this?
Thanks
Pratima |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Code: |
netstat -an | grep 1414 | grep LISTEN |
should show an entry
If you think your entries in /etc are right then you can refresh inetd
For eg on AIX
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratima_09 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:12 am Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
Yes, I have an entry for port 1414.
Also, I have double checked my entries with the IBM site:
/etc/services
MQSeries 1414/tcp
/etc/inetd.conf
MQSeries stream tcp nowait root /opt/mqm/bin/amqcrsta amqcrsta -m MY_QM
I have also refreshed my inetd.
Is there something that I also have to set on my client side too?
-Pratima |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
From the client machine's command prompt issue
telnet mqserverip 1414
what happens?
from the command prompt where you are running the sample what happens when you issue
echo %MQSERVER% |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Have you tried
imqsputc LOGIN.QU MY_QM SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/tcp/130.151.253.160(1414)
? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Also:
From the same environment where you set the MQSERVER variable try using amqsputc instead of impqputc. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratima_09 |
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 7:33 am Post subject: Client Connection using imqsputc |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 May 2006 Posts: 13
|
When I telnet to the my mqserver IP (port 1414), I get the following:
$ telnet 130.151.253.160 1414
Trying...
Connected to 130.151.253.160.
Escape character is '^]'.
My MQSERVER is set to SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/tcp/130.151.253.160(1414)
This is what i am trying
imqsputc LOGIN.QU MY_QM SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/tcp/130.151.253.160(1414)
I have also tried amqsputc and I get the following :MQCONN ended with reason code 2058 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|