ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Reason code 2035, Please help..

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Reason code 2035, Please help.. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
gvsagar
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 8

Please see the below code I am using in my client program on NT using C++ MQ


ImqQueueManager manager ;

//Created a channel object
ImqChannel * pchannel = 0 ;
pchannel = new ImqChannel ;
pchannel -> setHeartBeatInterval( 1L );
pchannel -> setChannelName("X.Y.Z"); //Remote machine's channel name
pchannel -> setTransportType( MQXPT_TCP );
pchannel -> setConnectionName( Remote machines IP);
pchannel -> setUserId("xx");
pchannel -> setPassword("yy");

manager.setChannelReference( pchannel );

manager.setName(Remote machines Q manager name)
manager.connect() is working fine I am getting a true value but,
ImqQueue * pqueue = new ImqQueue ;
ImqMessage * pmsg = new ImqMessage ;
pqueue -> setConnectionReference( manager );

pqueue -> setName( Remote machines Queue name);
pqueue -> setOpenOptions( MQOO_OUTPUT | MQOO_INPUT_SHARED | MQOO_INQUIRE );
Then, when I do
pqueue -> put( * pmsg )
I am getting 'Not authorized for access message' with reason code 2035
I checked the IBM documentation regarding the reason code, it says that
'On an MQOPEN or MQPUT1 call, the user is not authorized to open the object for the option(s) specified.'
I am not sure wchich options should I specify, I don't know why I am not authorized
Can any body please suggest me any other mehotds, or how to fix the problem

Thanks a lot
Sagar







Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgolding
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 668
Location: Switzerland

Hi Sagar,

It sounds like the user "xx" has the authority to connect to the remote queue manager, but not PUT to the queue. Have you used the "setmqaut" command on this user?

You can either add your user "xx" to MQM group on the remote system (and doing a REFRESH SECURITY to the remote queue manager, or restarting). Or, perhaps a better way is you can use setmqaut (described in the MQ system admin guide). If you are using an NT userid, there is a "special" for entering a domain name with the user name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mrlinux
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 14 Feb 2002
Posts: 1261
Location: Detroit,MI USA

What platform are is your client connecting too ?????
and are you sure it's failing the MQOPEN Call and not the MQCONN

_________________
Jeff

IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gvsagar
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 8

Hi Jeff,
I am sure, it is failing at the put stage only becuae before putting the message in the queue I am checking the connection status.
like if connects to Queue manager, then put the message in the queue

thanks
Sagar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gvsagar
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 8

I am running my client program on NT, I think the server machine is AS400 related, I will find out.

thanks
Sagar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgolding
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2002 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 668
Location: Switzerland

Ah-ha! AFAIK with AS400, like OS/390, you need to specify permissions for a user on a per-queue basis. Check with the administrator on that box. I think they use RACF on AS400, but it's been a year or two since I was on those kind of boxes.... it does sound like you have connect but not PUT privilege.

P.S., what really surprises me, if you get a 2035 on a PUT call, you must have successfully opened the queue - otherwise you would have got a MQRC_HOBJ_ERROR, I would have thought.... how can you get a not authorised on a queue that has not been opened - the object handle is invalid - which queue are you not authorised?

[ This Message was edited by: dgolding on 2002-05-03 04:04 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Reason code 2035, Please help..
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.