Author |
Message
|
DAS |
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:49 am Post subject: Deploying BAR to remote configmanager fails |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
First of all, let me give you the details of the tools and platforms I am using:
-WBIMB Toolkit 5.0.6 running on Windows XP
-One local Configuration Manager (running on same Windows XP system)
-One Configuration Manager running on a remote UNIX system
On the Windows XP system and the UNIX system MQSeries 5.3 and WBIMB v5.0.6 is installed, so they match. On both systems two brokers are installed with the same configuration details (username/passwords, execution groups etc.)
Now my Windows XP system belongs to a different network domain than the UNIX system, so that is worth saying too I guess.
I wanted to do the following:
Deploy a BAR file to an execution group on my LOCAL system
Deploy a BAR file to an execution group on the REMOTE UNIX system
When using the WBIMB Toolkit this was no problem for both cases. I wanted to automate this process with the aid of the mqsideploy command and this is where things went wrong.
I created a INI file mqsicfgutil.ini for BOTH deployment actions and I am convinced that I used the correct configurationmanager details for both systems.
Now when issuing the mqsideploy to my LOCAL configurationmanager the deployment worked out fine.
But, when I tried to issue the mqsideploy to the REMOTE configurationmanager, I got the following error after about one minute:
Code: |
BIP1015I: External exception.
An external exception was caught: 'Information on the Topology has not yet been supplied by the Config Manager; consequently the broker information could not be determined.' |
Now by reading some posts on this forum I bet this has something to do with username/password problems, but that puzzles me for the following reason:
WHEN I am issuing the deploy in the Toolkit the deploy to the REMOTE configmanager it works AND I am doing that under the same user as when I am issuing the mqsideploy command.
This puzzled me, so I used the Configuration Manager Proxy API to write a little Java program that could give me some more details.
When doing that, I could create a connection to the ConfigurationManager, so that worked out fine. I could even read the Topology information, but as soon as I tried to get a list of all brokers in the Topology, I got the ConfigManagerProxyPropertyNotInitializedException (don't know the exact details of it anymore).
So this should be a security issue, so I was wondering, if under the hoods, the Toolkit connects to the Configuration Manager differently, than when executing the mqsideploy command under the same userid that started the Toolkit.
Can someone help me out here? If I need to connect with a different userid, would there be a way to do that when using the Configuration Manager Proxy?
Thanks in advance! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
I'm confused ( ), you mention the CMP, which is only available in V6. You mention a configmgr on UNIX, which is also only available on V6. But you say you are running v5.0.6? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 4:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
sorry, my mistake:
configmanager is running on Windows 2000!!!
The brokers and queuemanagers are running on UNIX. Sorry there! Very confusing indeed :S
As for the CMP:
That's your mistake I think, as I can really use it in 5.0.6
I am just using the JARs that are inside the classes folder of the WBIMB Toolkit installation and that does give me a ConfigManagerProxy class and all the other ones. Though, there are some differences in the interfaces, I noticed that already, but...if I am not mistaken, those classes are used by the Toolkit too  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
Please note that I have NOT solved this problem though, so help would be highly appreciated!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi DAS,
You have given us so much info on the configMgr's...what about the brokers ?
How have they been added to your toolkit....are u able to connect to both configMgr's (and inturn the brokers) without any problems ?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
Hi elvis,
I have simply added the brokers to my toolkit by using the 'New->Domain' functionality in the Broker Admin. Perspective. After doing that the topology was read (so it was already available in the ConfigManager configuration). And yes, I am then able to connect to both ConfigManager's without problems (both the LOCAL and the REMOTE ConfigManager's). I can even deploy to both CM's without any problems in the toolkit.
I must add though, that I was using the 'DDomainAware=0' flag to disable domain awareness. As far as I know, this means that the domain of the system trying to contact the ConfigManager is not sent to the ConfigManager's queuemanager, so if a user A exists on the system contacting the CM and on the system where the CM is running that user A is also available, it would work, regardless of the domain right?
I think that this is the problem: when issuing the mqsideploy command, domain-awareness is ENABLED, hence the deploy fails, because the domain of the CM is not equal to the domain of the system executing the deploy action. Could that be the case?
If that would be the case, would it be possible for me to write a Java application using the Configuration Manager Proxy API and turn off domain awareness when communicating with the CM?? Is there an option for that?
I have only seen the 'disableDomainAwareness(...)' method for the V6 Configuration Manager Proxy API, so may I conclude from this, that domain-awareness is not even an aspect in V5 ConfigManagers? If that would be the case, I am still wondering why deploy's to the remote CM in the Toolkit do work and when using mqsideploy, or when using the CM Proxy API it doesn't work  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
I sincerely doubt whether the DDomainAware flag is used in the 5.0.6 Toolkit. I have reason to believe that it is not used.
If it is used, can someone tell me in which class the disableDomainAwareness(...) resides? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
I have solved the problem by writing a CMP application in which I disabled domain awareness. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
If you have access to the v6 CMP then I suggest using that instead; it's a whole lot nicer to work with and can also be used to control v5 Config Managers and brokers.
Also, the Config Manager Proxy in v5 is an internal interface and quite different to the v6 classes. And if you've written an application that uses it, then don't expect support from IBM if it breaks
-Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DAS |
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 30
|
Thanks very much mqmatt. As the CMP for v5 is an internal interface, I don't expect it to break. If so, then the toolkit would break too and then we do have reasons to harass IBM  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|