Author |
Message
|
sarasu |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 7:53 am Post subject: Unable to Access RTDataBase |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
Hi,
I am unable to access the runtime database. When i checked out the workitem for a sample flow i am unable to enter any data. Some times it is throwing an error called "Getting Input container Failed". Now i am not getting that error, but the workitem is in running state. How can i solve this?
Is anyone got any idea? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
It is impossible to really tell anything from the minimal information you provide.
Show the FDL and it might help others solve your problem.
The only guess I would have without seeing the FDL is that you have disallowed input container access for this activity through the FDL. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
Sorry John,
Here is my fdl..its a sample fdl. Even with this also i am not gettign the input container.I have all the 3 activities as manual activities only.
FDL::
/*
*
* FDL definitions generated by MQ Workflow at 2006-04-18, 1:32:26 PM.
*
*/
CODEPAGE 1252
FM_RELEASE V3R5 0
/*
* STRUCTUREs
*/
STRUCTURE 'Test'
'Name': STRING;
'Address': STRING;
'Telephone': STRING;
'Occupation': STRING;
END 'Test'
/*
* PROCESS_CATEGORYs
*/
PROCESS_CATEGORY 'Temp'
END 'Temp'
/*
* PROGRAMs
*/
PROGRAM 'TEST' ( 'Test', 'Test' )
DESCRIPTION "TEST EXAMPLE"
NO STRUCTURES_FROM_ACTIVITY
NOT UNATTENDED
EXECUTION_MODE NORMAL
INPUT_CONTAINER_ACCESS
OUTPUT_CONTAINER_ACCESS
WINNT EXE PATH_AND_FILENAME "fmcnshow.exe"
INHERIT ENVIRONMENT
STYLE VISIBLE
NO START FOREGROUND
WIN95 EXE PATH_AND_FILENAME "fmcnshow.exe"
INHERIT ENVIRONMENT
STYLE VISIBLE
NO START FOREGROUND
END 'TEST'
/*
* PROCESSes
*/
/*
* PROCESS Test
*/
PROCESS 'Test' ( 'Test', 'Test' )
CATEGORY 'Temp'
PROMPT_AT_PROCESS_START
WINDOW VIEW_REFERENCE_POINT XPOS 0 YPOS 1
WINDOW SHOW ALL CONNECTORS
WINDOW SHOW TRANSITION_CONDITIONS
SOURCE 1 XPOS -100 YPOS 800
SINK 1 XPOS 0 YPOS -200
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Program' ( 'Test', 'Test' )
DESCRIPTION "Program"
START MANUAL WHEN AT_LEAST_ONE CONNECTOR TRUE
EXIT AUTOMATIC
LAYOUT XPOS -100 YPOS 500
NAME_POSITION XPOS -100 YPOS 425
PRIORITY DEFINED_IN INPUT_CONTAINER
DONE_BY PROCESS_STARTER
PROGRAM 'TEST'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Program'
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Program1' ( 'Test', 'Test' )
DESCRIPTION "Program1"
START MANUAL WHEN AT_LEAST_ONE CONNECTOR TRUE
EXIT AUTOMATIC
LAYOUT XPOS -200 YPOS 100
NAME_POSITION XPOS -200 YPOS 25
PRIORITY DEFINED_IN INPUT_CONTAINER
DONE_BY PROCESS_STARTER
PROGRAM 'TEST'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Program1'
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Program2' ( 'Test', 'Test' )
DESCRIPTION "Program2"
START MANUAL WHEN AT_LEAST_ONE CONNECTOR TRUE
EXIT AUTOMATIC
LAYOUT XPOS 200 YPOS 100
NAME_POSITION XPOS 200 YPOS 25
PRIORITY DEFINED_IN INPUT_CONTAINER
DONE_BY PROCESS_STARTER
PROGRAM 'TEST'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Program2'
CONTROL
FROM 'Program' TO 'Program1'
WHEN "Name=""john"""
XPOS -244 YPOS 269
LAYOUT
XPOS -300 YPOS 200
CONTROL
FROM 'Program' TO 'Program2'
WHEN "Name=""kim"""
XPOS 133 YPOS 314
LAYOUT
XPOS 200 YPOS 300
DATA
FROM 'Program1' TO SINK 1
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
DATA
FROM 'Program' TO 'Program1'
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
DATA
FROM 'Program' TO 'Program2'
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
DATA
FROM 'Program2' TO SINK 1
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
DATA
FROM SOURCE 1 TO 'Program'
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
END 'Test' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
This looks OK. How do you know you are not accessing the Runtime Database? If you are able to start instances, run activities etc, you are definitely accessing the RTDB. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
WHen i do "Create and Start Instance", I am able to create the workitem. When i checked out the work item, I am not getting any container so that i can give some values according to the Transition conditions.
I hope u understand my problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Are you using the standard web client |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
I am using both FatClient and Thin Client(WebClient). If i use webclient i am able to checkout the workitem. But if i use workflow client i am unable access anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I kind of forgot workflow, but if you use standard client, you should start the work item rather than checkout. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
I think starting a workitem and checkingout a workitem are same. Can you tell me the reason why the container access is failing to me? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
SARASU wrote: |
I think starting a workitem and checkingout a workitem are same. |
If you think this, you ought to do some reading of the doc. From the end users point of view they may look the same, but from the developers point of view they are very different.
Quote: |
Can you tell me the reason why the container access is failing to me? |
My guess is your code is not written properly, since the FDL you sent earlier seemed to be OK.
Have you looked at any of the IBM supplied sample code? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
Even for that sample flow also i am not getting the input container.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
I am trying to configure another configuration. Let me see if that works out. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarasu |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 229
|
Hey..I am able to access container.. I have created new Configuration (FMC1)..This is working fine. I am using an automated activity. Is it advisable to export the UPES also with the Fdl? I am getting this error when i export the UPES. If not, eventhen i am getting an error saying that UPES is not found.
NOTE:-I have created both ERICUPES also NOOPSVR in the Network--> FMC1SYS--> ERICUPES & NOOPSVR
ERROR While Exporting UPES.::-
FMC25210E Compliances04192006-Auto1.fdl(194): SERVER 'ERICUPES.FMC1SYS.FMC1GRP'
does not exist.
FMC25210E Compliances04192006-Auto1.fdl(207): SERVER 'NOOPSVR.FMC1SYS.FMC1GRP' d
oes not exist. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
djeripo |
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 25 Jan 2004 Posts: 225
|
Do this.
Looks like your UPES definitions are not properly imported into runtime.
Open ur FDL and replace the UPES properties from FMC to FMC1. deploy the changes. Whenver u create a new configuration, you need to change ur FDL to compatible to new one. and also dont forget to remove the admin user id and password. otherwise your new configuration will screw up. let us know if you have any issues. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|