|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
[Solved] one msg input - 1 DataInsert node - 4 recs inserted |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
emiranda |
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:08 am Post subject: [Solved] one msg input - 1 DataInsert node - 4 recs inserted |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 21 Nov 2002 Posts: 196 Location: Dublin, Ireland
|
Hi guys.
A simple XML message in my input queue...
MQInput XML Domain:
==============
<HomeAddress>HAHAHA</HomeAddress>
<HomeZIP>HZHZHZ</HomeZIP>
<WorkAddress>WAWAWA</WorkAddress>
<WorkZIP>WZWZWZ</WorkZIP>
wired to a DataInsert node, mapping as:
Code: |
DBInsert mapping:
================
HomeAddress--> A.THA
HomeZIP------> A.THZ
WorkAddress--> A.TWA
WorkZIP------> A.TWZ |
... and I'm getting this weird result on my DB:
Code: |
db2 select * from A
THA THZ TWA TWZ
===============================
HAHAHA --- --- ---
--- HZHZHZ --- ---
--- --- WAWAWA ---
--- --- --- WZWZWZ |
It's writing one record for each field mapped to the DB... ?!?!
BUT if I use a Compute node with this code:
Code: |
INSERT INTO Database.SCH.A (THA, THZ, TWA, TWZ)
VALUES (InputBody.HomeAddress,
InputBody.HomeZIP,
InputBody.WorkAddress,
InputBody.WorkZIP); |
the results are:
Code: |
db2 select * from A
THA THZ TWA TWZ
===============================
HAHAHA HZHZHZ WAWAWA WZWZWZ |
Any clue?
WBIMB v 5.0.6 Build in 20050720_0904
WMQ 530.10
DB2 v8.1.10.812 _________________ Warm Regards,
EM
Last edited by emiranda on Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:20 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
My memory fails me here, but there is a option that says to do all the inserts as one insert instead of several.... I'll look around ... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi emiranda,
If you right click in the pane, you should get some option to insert as a single row or something.....
I am not sure if you have to select all the fields you want to insert together and then right click or right click and then select...
But its there, i'm sure.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emiranda |
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:51 am Post subject: [SOLVED] one message input - one DataInsert node - 4 recor |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 21 Nov 2002 Posts: 196 Location: Dublin, Ireland
|
Thank you guys...
It took me a while to find out the option... in the left hand panel Outline...
Cheers!  _________________ Warm Regards,
EM |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|