Author |
Message
|
rog552003 |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:06 am Post subject: Getting all the users in WF |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2005 Posts: 11
|
Greetings!!
One question, does anyone know a way of getting all the users that are loaded into Runtime using the API?
I would like to show a comboBox containing all the possible users of WF, in order to perform a "transfer" of the workitem.
Thank you very much!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
What version are you using |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
If you want a list of users you can transfer the workitem to, you can do a
Person.PersonsAuthorizedFor(). This will return all the users the person is authorized for (can transfer workitems to).
See the API. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ratan wrote: |
If you want a list of users you can transfer the workitem to, you can do a
Person.PersonsAuthorizedFor(). This will return all the users the person is authorized for (can transfer workitems to). |
Ratan: The Bummer about this is that if the user is authorized to ALL users, this returns an empty list.
My guess is that Venny will recommend using the StaffAPI if rog552003 is on V3.6...
If not on V3.6 there is no easy way to get the list of all users known to MQWF. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
jmac wrote: |
My guess is that Venny will recommend using the StaffAPI if rog552003 is on V3.6...
|
Well, I thought if he posted the version somebody would give him a better answer. I haven't worked with newer versions of the product (above 3.4) and especially, development side of it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JKehoe |
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Aug 2005 Posts: 20
|
I'm on v3.4 and I had to solve the same problem as you. I ended up querying the PERSON table in the runtime db for a list of unique names.
I know it's probably not the preferred way of getting the names, but it's the only thing that worked for me. Also, I've had it in production now for over a year and I've never had a problem with it.
good luck,
josh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|