Author |
Message
|
hmh |
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:04 am Post subject: maximum of 100 SVRCONN connections |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 29 Location: Germany
|
Hello all,
actually I got the following problem.
Windows MQ-Client 6.0.2.6 tries to connect more than 100 sessions to a QMGR 6.0.2.1 running on Solaris.
Are there other restrictions to 100 IP-Channel-Connections known?
The default sessions of the QMGR are increased to 1000 defined in the qm.ini
Channels:
MaxChannels=1000
$ echo 'dis chs(*)' | runmqsc QMGR| grep CONNAME | sort | uniq -c
1 CONNAME(140.10.2.7) CURRENT
1 CONNAME(140.10.2.8) CURRENT
100 CONNAME(140.10.225.20) CURRENT
1 CONNAME(140.4.160.148) CURRENT
1 CONNAME(mvsc001(1414)) CURRENT
The sum of used channels are 104.
Kind regards
Michael _________________ Michael Hoppe
63067 Offenbach
+49 (0)170 / 9629 131
http://www.hmhcs.de |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You might have an exit limiting the number of connections from a particular source. What is your application doing to need that many channels?
Are you sure the connections are being closed by the application as soon as they are no longer needed?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
After you increased the MaxChannels limit, did you recycle your queue manager?
(Please don't mind the question; I noticed you only have 20 posts so I can't tell if you are new to MQ or not!) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hmh |
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 29 Location: Germany
|
Yes I do.
The QMGR was restartet after changing the qm.ini
SAFraser wrote: |
After you increased the MaxChannels limit, did you recycle your queue manager?
(Please don't mind the question; I noticed you only have 20 posts so I can't tell if you are new to MQ or not!) |
_________________ Michael Hoppe
63067 Offenbach
+49 (0)170 / 9629 131
http://www.hmhcs.de |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Is it MaxChannels or MaxActiveChannels that needs to be set? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Is it MaxChannels or MaxActiveChannels that needs to be set? |
If not set, doesn't MaxActiveChannels default to MaxChannels?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
Yes, MaxActiveChannels defaults to MaxChannels.
Here's an obvious question that no one has asked. What is the error being manifested when channel count goes above 100?
The MaxChannels of 1000 must be working or else he wouldn't see 104 channels, right? He would only see 100. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hmh |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 29 Location: Germany
|
MaxChannels is set to 1000, so this isn't the limit.
Actual it looks like a undocumented Parameter in the Application.
I have another System that uses for stresstest purposes more than 1200 Open Channels from 2 Systems using a native MQ-Client
fjb_saper wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Is it MaxChannels or MaxActiveChannels that needs to be set? |
If not set, doesn't MaxActiveChannels default to MaxChannels?  |
_________________ Michael Hoppe
63067 Offenbach
+49 (0)170 / 9629 131
http://www.hmhcs.de |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
I'm sorry, I've lost the plot. What are we trying to troubleshoot? What is broken? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hmh |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 29 Location: Germany
|
The problem is, that a MQ-Client only starts 100 Channel-Connections to connect to a MQ-Server.
Really, normally I only accept until 5 Open Channels from one System and I set a maximum limit to open a channel, but I'm interested to find out why the client only connect 100 times and not more like another Stresstest-System which are able to connect until 2500 parallel channels or more.
SAFraser wrote: |
I'm sorry, I've lost the plot. What are we trying to troubleshoot? What is broken? |
_________________ Michael Hoppe
63067 Offenbach
+49 (0)170 / 9629 131
http://www.hmhcs.de |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hmh wrote: |
The problem is, that a MQ-Client only starts 100 Channel-Connections to connect to a MQ-Server.
Really, normally I only accept until 5 Open Channels from one System and I set a maximum limit to open a channel, but I'm interested to find out why the client only connect 100 times and not more like another Stresstest-System which are able to connect until 2500 parallel channels or more.
SAFraser wrote: |
I'm sorry, I've lost the plot. What are we trying to troubleshoot? What is broken? |
|
Like I have pointed out: check if there is a limitation on the channel:
See channel properties in V7 and / or before V7 if an exit is limiting the number of connections.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjava |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
If you have BlockIP configured for the channel, check you are restricting the number of channels through BlockIP.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|