Author |
Message
|
rokual |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:39 am Post subject: WBI workbench expression? |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi,
Is there a way that we can define if else expressin in WBI workbench?
Thanks,
rokual |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
surely you don't mean this:
Code: |
IF i = 0 THEN
SET size = 'small';
ELSEIF i = 1 THEN
SET size = 'medium';
ELSEIF j = 4 THEN
SET size = 'large';
ELSE
SET size = 'unknown';
END IF;
IF J > MAX THEN
SET J = MAX;
SET Limit = TRUE;
END IF;
Related concepts
|
(from the InfoCenter..) _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vk |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 302 Location: Houston
|
Or are you asking how to do an IF...ELSE in mapping node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rokual |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi,
I am not taking about the mapping node. I am asking about putting expressions(If. else) in the decision choice.
like
If (Paramaeter1=3)
parameter='H'
else if(parameter1=4)
parameter4='Y'
end
The If else structures we see in C language or similar programming language..
Thanks,
R |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Okay, its what I posted then _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rokual |
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi wayne,
yes someting similar to what you said. but is there a way we can do that?
thanks
R |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Am I missing something? Do you want to do this in a compute node in ESQL:
Code: |
IF Paramaeter1=3 THEN
SET parameter='H' ;
ELSEIF parameter1=4 THEN
SET parameter4='Y' ;
END IF;
|
or something else? if its "something else", please tell us exactly what else it is that you want to do .... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rokual |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi Wayne,
I am talking qbout the WBI Workbench 4.2.4 version. I think the ESQL you are describing is used in WBI Message Broker. Now my question is can we use if -else case staructure in the decision choices that we model in workbench? I am sorry if i confused you in my earlier posts.
Thanks,
R |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Doesn't WBI Workbench let you script actions in Java directly?
Or are you talking about building an if construct using multiple nodes? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
You might have more luck posting in the workflow forum |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|