Author |
Message
|
jwaldecker |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:35 am Post subject: AMQ9519 '-undefined Channel-' AMQ9999 '-ended abnormally.' |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 5
|
Hi!
I have some interessting errormessage occuring in my application-eventlog.
1.) AMQ9519 'The requested operation failed because the program could not find a definition of channel.'
2.) AMQ9999 'Channel program ended abnormally.'
Both entries refert to 'Sys1.Sys2' and occur pairwise every 1 to 5 minutes.
The error itself in this case is absolutely correct as Sys1 has been shut down, Channel-definitions were deleted.
New channel was created. - So current productive channel is 'Sys3.Sys2'. Everything worked fine without errors.
After applying a windows-security update (some time ago, no-one really can remember) the errormessage about old channel 'sys1.sys2' started.
System is still working fine - expect from the 'annoying entry' in applicationlog.
Has anyone some idea how to get this error stopped?
Regards
Jens |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What type of channel is Sys1.Sys2? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jwaldecker |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 5
|
Jeff,
both systems are 'MQ servers' - so Sys3 is sending data to Sys2, Sys2 is processing the data and sends some result-data back to Sys3.
If the terminology is correct, i would name it as 'bidirectional'.
Sys1 is the predecessor of Sys3. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
jwaldecker wrote: |
If the terminology is correct, i would name it as 'bidirectional'. |
The terminology is not correct. On one machine, you are receiving this error. On that machine, there will be a uniquely named MQ object called 'Sys1.Sys2'. That object will be a channel object, and it will have a specific channel type - a sender, a receiver, etc.
MQ channels are never bi-directional. They are always uni-directional. Bi-directional communication is accomplished with two sets of uni-directional channels (each of which has a channel object on each side - so *four* channel objects). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jwaldecker |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 5
|
OK.
I'm sitting at 'QM.Sys2'.
Sys3.Sys2 - Receiver
Sys2.Sys3 - Server
So if I understand correctly, somehow the 'old Sys1-MQserver' tries to send something to this 'Sys2-MQserver' old settings, and this machine fails, as the according settings are deleted? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
go into runmqsc on both QM.Sys2 and QM.Sys3 and enter:
Code: |
display channel('Sys1.Sys2') |
and tell us what you see....
and you're sure 'QM.Sys1' qmgr has been deleted? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jwaldecker |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 5
|
System2 is telling me:
Code: |
display channel ('Sys1.Sys2')
3: display channel ('Sys1.Sys2')
AMQ8147: WebSphere MA object Sys1.Sys2 not found.
|
I look for someone with access to System3... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
did you also delete the xmitq or qremote to sys2, it should'nt really matter but just in case. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandiksk |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 133
|
what i am guessing is probably chad is enabled for your queue manager, which i think auto defines channels,try disabling that and see if the error goes off.
you can see that in the Q.M properties |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
sandiksk wrote: |
what i am guessing is probably chad is enabled for your queue manager, which i think auto defines channels,try disabling that and see if the error goes off.
you can see that in the Q.M properties |
except simply setting "chad(disabled)" doesn't make any autodefined channels go away..... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jwaldecker |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 5
|
OK, problem solved:
The channel was still active on remote site (at least it tried to be).
Thanks for the idea. :) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|