ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQ v6 on Linux x86 (FC4) problem

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 MQ v6 on Linux x86 (FC4) problem « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 8:27 am    Post subject: MQ v6 on Linux x86 (FC4) problem Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

All,

I have a dual CPU box with Fedora Core 4 (FC4) installed on it. Last night, I installed WMQ v6. I installed the following rpms (in this order without problem):
Code:
MQSeriesRuntime-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesSDK-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesServer-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesMan-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesClient-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesSamples-6.0.0-0
MQSeriesJava-6.0.0-0

The kernal parameters seem ok:
Code:
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/shmmax
33554432
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/shmmni
4096
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/shmall
2097152
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/sem
250     32000   32      128
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/msgmnb
16384
[root@fc4 kernel]# cat /proc/sys/fs/file-max
24766

But when I try to create a queue manager I get an error:
Code:
[mqm@fc4 mqm]$ crtmqm -u SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE MQFC1
AMQ8101: WebSphere MQ error (893) has occurred.

And I get the following FDC:
Code:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                                                                             |
| WebSphere MQ First Failure Symptom Report                                   |
| =========================================                                   |
|                                                                             |
| Date/Time         :- Wednesday September 21 01:17:02 EDT 2005               |
| Host Name         :- fc4 (Linux 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp)                       |
| PIDS              :- 5724H7204                                              |
| LVLS              :- 6.0.0.0                                                |
| Product Long Name :- WebSphere MQ for Linux for Intel                       |
| Vendor            :- IBM                                                    |
| Probe Id          :- XC301060                                               |
| Application Name  :- MQM                                                    |
| Component         :- xlsThreadInitialization                                |
| SCCS Info         :- lib/cs/unix/linux_2/amqxlfsx.c, 1.74                   |
| Line Number       :- 502                                                    |
| Build Date        :- May 19 2005                                            |
| CMVC level        :- p000-L050519                                           |
| Build Type        :- IKAP - (Production)                                    |
| UserID            :- 00000501 (mqm)                                         |
| Program Name      :- crtmqm                                                 |
| Addressing mode   :- 32-bit                                                 |
| Process           :- 981                                                    |
| Thread-Process    :- 981                                                    |
| Thread            :- 1                                                      |
| ThreadingModel    :- PosixThreads                                           |
| ConnId(2) QM      :- 2                                                      |
| Major Errorcode   :- Unknown(16)                                            |
| Minor Errorcode   :- OK                                                     |
| Probe Type        :- MSGAMQ0016                                             |
| Probe Severity    :- 4                                                      |
| Probe Description :- AMQ6090: WebSphere MQ was unable to display an error   |
|   message 16.                                                               |
| FDCSequenceNumber :- 0                                                      |
|                                                                             |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

MQM Function Stack
xcsInitialize
xcsCreateSharedSubpool
xlsThreadInitialization
xcsFFST

MQM Trace History
--{ xcsAllocateQuickCellBlock
---{ xcsAllocateMemBlock
----{ xstAllocateMemBlockFromHeap
----} xstAllocateMemBlockFromHeap rc=OK
---} xcsAllocateMemBlock rc=OK
---{ xcsAllocateMemBlock
----{ xstAllocateMemBlockFromHeap
----} xstAllocateMemBlockFromHeap rc=OK
---} xcsAllocateMemBlock rc=OK
---{ xllSpinLockInit

Nothing is really running on this server. Do I need to update / increase a some unlist kernel parameter? I don't see anything special in the quick beginning guide.

I lookup the 'Probe ID' of XC301060 at IBM but it returned nothing.

Several people have successfully been running WMQ v6 on Fedora Core 4, so I am wondering what could be the problem. The other people did not set any environment variables to make it work.

Any help would be appreciated.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,
RogerLacroix wrote:
Several people have successfully been running WMQ v6 on Fedora Core 4, so I am wondering what could be the problem. The other people did not set any environment variables to make it work.

jefflowrey wrote:
export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL

This isn't supposed to be required for v6 (yes for v5.3).

I'm hoping Wayne will read this because I know he has v6 installed on FC and it works without any environment variables set.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
smdavies99
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:32 am    Post subject: A possible Reason for this and also a WARNING Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I have a feeling that the need for the export of LD_ASSUME_KERNEL is that FC4 was compile with GCC V4 and WMQ V6 uses a V3.x compiler. So, settingt that environment variable will allow WMQ to pick up the right (read OLD) libraries for the threasding model.
I look forward to someone telling me that I'm wrong though.

This error does not occur on RHEL 4 by the way.

Now for the warning...

If you export this variable and make it permanent for the root users. Yes I know we should not do that but need must in some cases... You will stop RPM from working. Yes, you will not be able to install/remove and .rpm's.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Roger, did you really mean FC4?
Quote:
Several people have successfully been running WMQ v6 on Fedora Core 4, so I am wondering what could be the problem. The other people did not set any environment variables to make it work.


_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

All,

Wayne, I know you run FC3 with WMQ v6 and I am positive that a colleague told me that he had WMQ v6 running with FC4. So, maybe I am wrong.

Anyway, I set the LD_ASSUME_KERNEL variable and everything worked the other day. Except I think I shot myself in the foot the other day. I tried to start the telnet server so that I could use Exceed. But it would not start because it wanted another daemon to be running (xnetd, I think) but it was running. Anyway, I tried a bunch of things without any luck. But now I've lost all network access.

I think I'm going to delete FC4 and install FC3. Maybe, I'll have better luck.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

FC3 has been rock solid for me. I've run all the v6 betas and the GA code on it for almost a year now....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Xnetd was running? Then, assuming you had played with the security settings properly and changed the built-in firewall to allow access to telnet, xnetd should start a telnet server when you attempt to connect via telnet.

But use SSH instead, all the time. If for no other reason than port forwarding...
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

jefflowrey wrote:
Xnetd was running?

Yes it was. But the services window would not enable the start button.
jefflowrey wrote:
Then, assuming you had played with the security settings properly and changed the built-in firewall to allow access to telnet, xnetd should start a telnet server when you attempt to connect via telnet.

Yes, I selected allow.
jefflowrey wrote:
But use SSH instead, all the time. If for no other reason than port forwarding...

I have Exceed v8.0 but it does not support ssh. I have tried putty and Tectia Client but I need an XServer. I hate, hate, hate... vi. I install nedit on every server that my fingers touch.

Besides, I like the fonts in Exceed and mouse support (i.e. middle button paste). Putty is ok but Tectia's copy & paste settings are weird - at least to me.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I use Exceed with ssh every day.

Run Exceed locally, in passive mode.

Enable X11 forwarding in your ssh client (ssh -x (or maybe -X) usually), or a check box in Putty, Tectia and etc. This usually handles the export DISPLAY= part for you, too.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

jefflowrey wrote:
I use Exceed with ssh every day.

Run Exceed locally, in passive mode.

But 'ssh' do you mean OpenSSH?

jefflowrey wrote:
Enable X11 forwarding in your ssh client (ssh -x (or maybe -X) usually), or a check box in Putty, Tectia and etc. This usually handles the export DISPLAY= part for you, too.

Thats fine for you but I want to use Exceed as the client.

Anyway, I dumped FC4 and installed FC3 tonight and then installed WMQ v6. Everything appears to be running well including starting the telnet server.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

No, I mean "any ssh client". There may be some that don't do XWindows forwarding (which is merely tunneling a port and creating a .XAuthority file), but all the ones I know of do.

And what I described would cause Exceed on your machine to be the XWindows server for your remote client applications (remember that Xwindows "reverses" the usual client/server paradigm).

I guess I haven't tried to use Exceed as an ssh client as well as an XWindows server. But it should perfectly be able to do XWindows forwarding.

If Exceed doesn't work as an ssh client, then... I dunno.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

So I put FC4 up on a vmware image today (running in my FC3 host) I put MQ V6 and RP1 on it, but I got the evil probe XC301606 (xlsThreadInitialization).

I set LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19 and then the crtmqm worked.... I know mvic is on FC4 (do you need to set the env var?). I'm doing a yum update now to see if that helps. The funny thing is that I didn't need to set the var in FC3.

EDIT: I just saw smdavies post above, I guess that explains it. ...on to WBI now ....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

Since the 'latest & greatest' is not important to me but rather matching RHEL v3 / MQ V6 / Fedora, I'm happily using FC3 x86 and MQ v6 x86 without any extra parameters or environment variables.

Early last week I ordered new servers with Tyan motherboard & AMD Opteron 148 CPU and the store phoned today to say they are ready.
So, I will be installing Fedora x86_64bit and MQ v6 x86_64bit on one on them. The other will be getting Solaris 10 x86_64bit and MQ v6 x86_64bit.

The only thing I am curious about is what IBM says for MQ v6:
- On Linux x86, MQ v6 requires RHEL v3 Update 3 or SLES 8 with SP3 or SLES 9
- On Linux x86_64, MQ v6 x86_64 requires RHEL v4 or SLES 9

So, will MQ v6 x86_64 work on FC4 x86_64??

I downloaded both DVDs for FC3 & FC4 for x86_64, so maybe I'll start with FC4 to see if MQ v6 will work with it.

Lots of things to do over the next few days.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix

P.S. For those who I haven't talk to lately, for the last week, I've been playing with SLES 9 Linux on zSeries and MQ v6. I love Linux. Linux is Linux no matter what platform you are on.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mvic
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

wschutz wrote:
I set LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19 and then the crtmqm worked.... I know mvic is on FC4 (do you need to set the env var?). I'm doing a yum update now to see if that helps. The funny thing is that I didn't need to set the var in FC3.

Whoa, I nearly missed that note and question.

Seeing all the changes that came in with NPTL, ever since the time of RH9, nothing surprises me any more. I never know what I'm going to see till I try it.

I do have a machine running FC4 but I gave up trying to run MQ v6 queue manager on it (or even install MQ server product - I think I had problems installing the server product RPMs. Since there had been talk of RPM databases becoming corrupt, I decided I didn't want to risk it).

My FC4 installation seems to run a v6 client OK, and I can't see in any of my startup scripts any reference to LD_ASSUME_KERNEL, so I assume I never had to use it (and I was using the client a lot on that machine a few months ago).

But IBM's current position (which is unlikely to change, I think) is that MQ isn't supported on FC4, as this is not a tested environment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQ v6 on Linux x86 (FC4) problem
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.