Author |
Message
|
rossired |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:41 am Post subject: JMS Output |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 Posts: 22
|
Hi again,
First off, I am also posting this in the WBI section, as Im not sure which is more appropriate. I apologize if this is against list rules..
So I got the JMSadmin tool to come up and created a connection factory according to the DOC.
I have a simple flow, MQInput, MQJMSTransform, JMSOutput. For the JMS out, I specify the file context factory, the folder with the JNDI bindings, and the name of the CF I created in the admin,,, And here is the error I get:
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
( WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER.default ) WBIMB JMSClient. ''
Broker : WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER
Execution Group : default
Message Flow : MQ_To_JMS
Node : ComIbmJMSClientOutputNode::JMSOutput >
'' There is a configuration problem with the JNDI Administered objects where: Initial Context Factory = ''''. Location of the bindings = ''C:\JNDI-Directory''. ConnectionFactory Name = ''JMSQCF''. JMS destination = ''JMS.OUT''. The JNDI exception text is : ''Cannot instantiate class: ''.
The node could not obtain a JNDI Administered Object because some of the values specified in the node attributes are incorrect
Check the JNDI Administered configuration for the JMS provider used by the node. Either modify the JNDI Administered objects and rebuild the bindings, or change the node attributes and re-deploy the message
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Any Ideas,,
Thanks
Vale |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are all the MQ jars on the flow's classpath ?
Just using the JMS node means that you HAVE to have the providers jars as well on the classpath....
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
and to be fully java like that is what the provider url would look like:
Code: |
"file://comp-name/C:/jndi_directory" |
So if you skip the computer name you have 3 slashes at the start...
And the initial context factory should be the sun file context factory not ""!
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:18 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Although, unless you're trying to make a client connection, I wouldn't recommend using the JMS nodes to talk to MQ.
And I wouldn't usually recommend making a client connection, either. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rossired |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 Posts: 22
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
and to be fully java like that is what the provider url would look like:
Code: |
"file://comp-name/C:/jndi_directory" |
So if you skip the computer name you have 3 slashes at the start...
And the initial context factory should be the sun file context factory not ""!
 |
I changed my location to look like what was in my jsadmin.config file. And the Initial Context Factory does have the sun file in it, even though the error indicates its empty. Actually "com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory" is not in my java/lib directory, Is this something Im supposed to download ( I did say I was new to JMS right ). Again, Im using the same settings for JSAdmin, and that seems to work ok.
Thanks
Vale |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib |
To be specific
fscontext.jar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rossired |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 Posts: 22
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib |
Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.
Was it an option when I was installing MQ 6, that I may have missed ? Although, like I had mentioned, the JSAdmin tool seems to work, and I specified the same context factory. And Im still wondering why the message indicates a blank when I definitely have the parm set in the JMSOutput node..
Thanks
Vale |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
rossired wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib |
Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.
|
It's in fscontext.jar in <mqinstall>/java/lib. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rossired |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 Posts: 22
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
rossired wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib |
Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.
|
It's in fscontext.jar in <mqinstall>/java/lib. |
ah, now that I have, thanks. I must be missing something simple here,,
Vale |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Code: |
jar -tvf <jar name> |
will show you the contents of a jar file.
So, jar -tvf fscontext.jar will show you that there are a bunch of .class files in com/sun/jndi/fscontext/ directories in the jar.
Make sure that fscontext.jar is on the broker classpath.
EDIT: And be prepared to open a PMR. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rossired |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 Posts: 22
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Code: |
jar -tvf <jar name> |
will show you the contents of a jar file.
So, jar -tvf fscontext.jar will show you that there are a bunch of .class files in com/sun/jndi/fscontext/ directories in the jar.
Make sure that fscontext.jar is on the broker classpath.
EDIT: And be prepared to open a PMR. |
I checked again, its definitely in the classpath. So Im not sure what is up. Unless I am specifying things the wrong way in my node properties, I think I have it all set right.
Initial Context Factory: com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory
Locations for JNDI Bindings: file://localhost/C:/JNDI-Directory
Connection Factory Name:JMSCF
I have a queue name in the point to point tab. THe key error seems to be the ''Cannot instantiate class: ''.
Any last thoughts, before I go the PMR route ? Has anyone used the JMS nodes successfully in V6 ?
Thanks
Vale |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You might need to have a destination in the point to point name instead of a queue:
Destination
Code: |
"queue://qmgr_name/queue_name?attr1=x&attr2=y" |
exemple:
"queue://MYQMGR/NONJMSQ?targetClient=1"
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|