Author |
Message
|
rvikky |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:24 pm Post subject: How to copy messages between queues |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Bangalore
|
I want to copy the messages from one queue to another without removing the messages from original queue. pl. tell me how to do that |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Several ways....the easiest is probably to use MirrorQ (I think that costs money though), or you could roll your own code to do it....The important questions are why do you want to do it and on what platforms. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rvikky |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Bangalore
|
I'm learning MQ and its my assignment
What is MirrorQ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Well if you are learning MQ and this is your assignment I am guessing they want you to write your own code. Look in the APG for Browsing messages (using a non-destructive get). Probably wouldn't harm to look up MQGET with a wait unlimited either
MirrorQ is a product that you can purchase that I think will do what your assignment is, but like I say I doubt whoever set your assignment is going to accept it as the solution. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rvikky |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Bangalore
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
MirrorQ (I think that costs money though) |
I thought it was freely available.
Quote: |
I want to copy the messages from one queue to another without removing the messages from original queue |
MiirorQ would be useful if you want the messages to be copied to a second queue in "real time".
If you have messages on a queue, and you just want to replicate them to another queue, then the q Support Pac (MA01 ??) will do just that.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:19 am Post subject: Re: How to copy messages between queues |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
rvikky wrote: |
I want to copy the messages from one queue to another without removing the messages from original queue. pl. tell me how to do that |
Do you have a queue already populated with messages that need to be copied? Or can this mirroring system be "switched on" one day, whereupon only NEW messages being put to the first queue will be copied to the second queue?
If the latter, then API-crossing exits can do what you want. Search the docs for this term.
If the former, then you'll need to browse the first queue, and for each message make a copy onto the second queue. I dislike this option because it's a one-off job that you can't repeat reliably in the case where there are putters and getters live and working on either queue.
As always, the option chosen must fulfill all the requirements that you have been given. The above are only ideas (patterns?) of course, and certainly won't meet your full requirements.
Is this really a college / university exercise? This is what others might read into the word "assignment"...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rvikky |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Bangalore
|
hi mvic,
i already have a queue and it is populated.
only thing i have to do is to get both the source and destination from the user and to copy the messages in the source queue to destination queue.
i understood the concept and i've started doing it.
thanx,
rvikky |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|