Author |
Message
|
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:36 am Post subject: Regarding MQMD headers in Http Flow |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi,
In my present scenario I am getting a message from HttpInput node. In the compute node I made the Http headers null. I want to put the message to output queue but, I am getting an error as MQMD does not exist.
After this I set the MQMD headers manually in the compute node but I am getting an error as "unable to put the message".
Her i am using WBIMB v5.0 and my flow looks like
HttpInputNode --> Compute -->MQoutputNode.
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Post the ESQL code that builds the MQMD, and also the exact text of the error message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi JT,
Here is the code used for setting MQMD headers.
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'q3';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId =437;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Version=2;
and here is the error :
Text = Unable to put message
Catalog =BIPv500
Severity=3
Number=2620 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
For every HTTPInput node, you need a HTTPReply node
o, your flow actually should look like
HTTPInput -> Compute -> HTTPReply
---------------> Compute1 -> MQOutput |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi Vennela,
Sorry for the less info about my flow,,i am going in the error point of view,,actually my flow have nodes just as u mentioned.
HttpInput -->FlowOrder-->Compute -->HttpReply
|
-->Compute-->MQOuputNode. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
The Inserts values from the ExceptionList tree should provide a specific reason code. Can you post them? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi JT,
The reason code is as follows
Insert
Type= 5
Text=
Insert
Type= 5
Text= OUT
Insert
Type= 2
Text= 2
Insert
Type= 2
Text= 2097 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I am alsok kind of struggling with getting something to work with HTTP nodes.
But:
Try adding this to your ESQL code
Quote: |
-- Add an MQMD
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD'; |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi Vennela,
I have included the ESQL what u have mentioned but still gets the same error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
I think you also need to specify Set All for the Message Context parameter (Advanced tab) of the MQOutput node. Try it and let us know if it helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
JT wrote: |
I think you also need to specify Set All for the Message Context parameter (Advanced tab) of the MQOutput node. Try it and let us know if it helps. |
What a coincidence.
I was testing something and it was giving me errors for the last couple of hours.
I forgot to set the above thing and when I saw the post, I set it and amazingly, everything is working just fine.
Much appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi JT,
The probelm is resolved after setting that property in MQOutput node.
Thank You |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|