ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » AMQ9915 from .NET

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 AMQ9915 from .NET « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:07 am    Post subject: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

The .NET people are testing a client application and are getting a 2059 from the create of the MQQueueManager object. Checking the queue manager log they're getting a AMQ9915 error "The IP protocol 'IPV4/IPV6' is not present on the system".

I'm fairly sure there's no IPv6 anywhere in the network. After some Googling & head scratching I've checked the queue manager's MQIPADDRV (set to IPv4), verified we're using a nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn address not a xxxxx:xxxxxx:xxxxxx:xxxxxxx one & tried putting a mqclient.ini file with the IPv4 setting in the application's directory (mostly as an act of desparation).

I've verified that the settings are correct with amqsputc so it's clearly a .NET thing rather than a client thing. The application is setting the properties hashtable of MQEnvironment and passing that with the queue manager name into the constructor, and there doesn't seem to be a property that forces IPv4. So:

- am I on the right line that this dratted thing is trying to use some kind of compatibility protocol the machine's not got installed?
- how can I force it to use IPv4 with nothing but some .NET code (the machine software install is fixed for political reasons)?
- Is there something missing from the hashtable if we have TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, PORT_PROPERTY & CHANNEL_PROPERTY? Like IP_LEVEL for instance?
- What totally obvious error have I overlooked (production call at 2am, caffine levels are dangerously high)?

WMQv7.0.1.5
.NET 4.something
Win7 64 bit

Ridicule invited. .NET is on my list of things to master. Along with Java. Though I've made more progress with .NET. Just clearly not enough.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:19 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

Vitor wrote:
The .NET people are testing a client application and are getting a 2059 from the create of the MQQueueManager object. Checking the queue manager log they're getting a AMQ9915 error "The IP protocol 'IPV4/IPV6' is not present on the system".

That error shows up on the QM error log? Or the MQ Client error log? Or are both on the same server?
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:30 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

PeterPotkay wrote:
Vitor wrote:
The .NET people are testing a client application and are getting a 2059 from the create of the MQQueueManager object. Checking the queue manager log they're getting a AMQ9915 error "The IP protocol 'IPV4/IPV6' is not present on the system".

That error shows up on the QM error log? Or the MQ Client error log? Or are both on the same server?


In the queue manager log, client log has nothing.

Both client app & queue manager are running on the same machine, though once we've got this test working we (obviously) plan to client onto a remote queue manager.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Is the .NET app using "localhost"?

Is the listener using TCPIP?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:44 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

Vitor wrote:
The .NET people are testing a client application and are getting a 2059 from the create of the MQQueueManager object.

Usually listener not running, network address or port specified incorrectly somewhere.

Quote:
Checking the queue manager log they're getting a AMQ9915 error "The IP protocol 'IPV4/IPV6' is not present on the system".

Assuming you really do mean the qmgr log, then that is probably not related to any particular remote host. Your listener will bind to a port and NIC based on qmgr attributes, not client attributes. I would expect (haven't tested!) that if you bind to an IPv4 address successfully, there should be no complaints later from the IP stack re. IPv6 packets. Or maybe I'm completely wrong about that, but I don't think so.

Summary: Sounds to me like you might have a problem with the listener config on the qmgr, not the client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:52 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

mvic wrote:
Summary: Sounds to me like you might have a problem with the listener config on the qmgr, not the client.

But his amqsputc test worked.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mqjeff wrote:
Is the .NET app using "localhost"?


Yes, also tried with 127.0.0.1

mqjeff wrote:
Is the listener using TCPIP?


Yes
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:56 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mvic wrote:
Vitor wrote:
The .NET people are testing a client application and are getting a 2059 from the create of the MQQueueManager object.

Usually listener not running, network address or port specified incorrectly somewhere.


The listener's doing a good impression of running & amqsput/getc are not having a problem.

mvic wrote:
Assuming you really do mean the qmgr log


Yes I do mean that.

mvic wrote:
Summary: Sounds to me like you might have a problem with the listener config on the qmgr, not the client.


It all looks to be working fine. This isn't my first rodeo, nor is it my first 2059.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:57 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

PeterPotkay wrote:
mvic wrote:
Summary: Sounds to me like you might have a problem with the listener config on the qmgr, not the client.

But his amqsputc test worked.


I should have just agreed with this.....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

What is the transport property in the hash table set to?
Can you give details?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mvic
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:38 pm    Post subject: Re: AMQ9915 from .NET Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

PeterPotkay wrote:
mvic wrote:
Summary: Sounds to me like you might have a problem with the listener config on the qmgr, not the client.

But his amqsputc test worked.

I missed that earlier, sorry.

What happens when trying with nmqsput.cs, I wonder?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Vitor wrote:
mqjeff wrote:
Is the .NET app using "localhost"?


Yes, also tried with 127.0.0.1


Can you try with the real IP of the box? You may be running into issues with loopback taking shortcuts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
What is the transport property in the hash table set to?


TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Vitor wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
What is the transport property in the hash table set to?


TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT

And the client is installed properly, it's not a .NET managed client installation?

Is the output from dspmqver correct on the box?
Are the right binaries in the gac (see gacutil) ?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
And the client is installed properly, it's not a .NET managed client installation?


It's a full client install that amqsgetc seems to believe in, and I'm given to understand that to make a managed connection we'd need a different transport property. Or do we? Note to self: check setting of NM_LIB_whatever.....

fjb_saper wrote:
Is the output from dspmqver correct on the box?


Yes - 7.0.1.5

fjb_saper wrote:
Are the right binaries in the gac (see gacutil) ?




I'll seek professional advice & get back to you on that.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » AMQ9915 from .NET
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.