ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » AMQ9248: The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 AMQ9248: The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
JAdams
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:00 am    Post subject: AMQ9248: The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket. Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Lakeland, FL

Hello,

We recently experienced this error in our production environment. The error occured many many times in a 10 time period and then it resolved itself. I am trying to understand what would cause this error and then with no intervention "heal" itself. The application is a Windows client (5.3) application connecting to a Windows queue manager (5.3). The application return code was 2059, but I know that the queue manager itself was available. Has anyone ever experienced a similar problem or can you provide a better explanation of the error?


AMQ9248: The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket.

EXPLANATION:
The attempt to bind to socket '0' failed with return code 10048. The failing
TCP/IP call was 'bind'. The most likely cause of this problem is incorrect
configuration of the TCP/IP local address or incorrect start and end port
parameters.
ACTION:
Contact the system administrator. If the problem persists contact your IBM
support center.

thank,
Jason
_________________
Jason Adams
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Well, you got a:
"WSAEADDRINUSE (10048): The specified address is already in use. "
error ...

Are you getting this error on the server side? If so, it means something else is using the address/port, like another MQ listener....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
JAdams
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Lakeland, FL

No, this error is on the client. There are no errors at all on the server and none of the other client systems recieved this error.

Thanks,
Jason
_________________
Jason Adams
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Are you using channel tables on the client side?

Have a look at this:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21160807
and this:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21182041

Its not exactly the same problem, but maybe it'll help...
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
JAdams
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Lakeland, FL

No, I am just using the MQSERVER variable and I am not specifying a specific port. The two links you posted are close, but not quite the same configuration.

My biggest confusion is the fact that it occured for a while and then resolved itself. That tells me that some limit is being reached and then being relieved.

Thanks,
Jason
_________________
Jason Adams
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

JAdams wrote:
No, I am just using the MQSERVER variable and I am not specifying a specific port.


Interesting - would you please post output from

Code:
set MQ
set AMQ


from the cmd.exe (or equivalent) from which the app is being started?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

JAdams wrote:
My biggest confusion is the fact that it occured for a while and then resolved itself. That tells me that some limit is being reached and then being relieved.


It could also be that someone (like a network engineer) was doing stuff with the network between the two machines during the down time.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JAdams
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Lakeland, FL

Here is the output from the set mq command....just a basic MQSERVER variable.

Y:\>set mq
MQSERVER=MQCLUSER.L17AMQSV1/TCP/L17AMQSV1


I have not contacted our network people yet, but I do intend to do that. It is unlikely however that a network issue would only affect this one server. This server is in the same room as the queue manager.

Thanks,
Jason
_________________
Jason Adams
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

JAdams wrote:
Here is the output from the set mq command....just a basic MQSERVER variable.

Y:\>set mq
MQSERVER=MQCLUSER.L17AMQSV1/TCP/L17AMQSV1


I'm out of ideas. I don't see why the client code would try to bind() unless MQTCPSDRPORT had been set, to enforce a local port range. 10048 implies - or at least appears to imply - that a bind() had been attempted.

Is there any way that MQTCPSDRPORT could have been set in the client app that failed?

Are you running the latest available client code, Fix Pack 11 I believe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Is there any chance of getting a client trace when this problem occurs?

Also, what version of windows is the client running on? Does this happen on multiple windows machines or only 1?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
gunter
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 307
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

Hi,

look at this, maybe it gives you an idea. This error is also related to ressource problems.

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/dw_thread.jsp?message=4088701&cat=9&thread=55481&treeDisplayType=threadmode1&forum=280#4088701
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=93883&sid=0eae89ebdebad0aa38416da851687819
_________________
Gunter Jeschawitz
IBM Certified System Administrator - Websphere MQ, 5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JAdams
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Lakeland, FL

Turning on the trace is an option, but I am not sure when or if the problem will occur again. I prefer to use the trace when I have a good idea of when an error may occur simply due to the amount of output that can be generated.

The application is running on Windows 2000 and this is a single server and the only server the error occured on.

To answer a previous question, we are a bit behind on CSD levels and we are running CSD06. I am also working with the developer to understand the application in more detail to see what MQ attributes the application may or may not have set.

Thanks,
Jason
_________________
Jason Adams
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DAEMON
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:59 am    Post subject: did u find a solution yet? Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 5

I am having the same sort of a problem


Some Background
I have written a windows application that calls a web service. The web service in turn uses the classes in amqmdnet.dll to connect and post messages to a Queue on an MQ server . The win app makes this call in a loop. It does so successfully around 3950 times, after which it gives an error. However if I introduce a time lag of 50 milliseconds between each iteration of the loop this error does not occur.

With regards to the error returned by MQ Manager:
MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE

Which corresponded to this entry in the event log:
The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket.

The attempt to bind to socket '0' failed with return code 10048. The failing TCP/IP call was 'bind'. The most likely cause of this problem is incorrect configuration of the TCP/IP local address or incorrect start and end port parameters.

Contact the system administrator. If the problem persists contact your IBM support center.


Any help solution hints welcome.

Thanks in advance.

Kind Regards,

D.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Please don't double post:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=26950&highlight=

Answer Jeff's question in your other thread.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
DAEMON
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 5

wschutz wrote:
Please don't double post:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=26950&highlight=

Answer Jeff's question in your other thread.



sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » AMQ9248: The program could not bind to a TCP/IP socket.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.