|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
DEFBIND for MQ cluster |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
wongpcl |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:58 pm Post subject: DEFBIND for MQ cluster |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jan 2002 Posts: 23
|
I'm using MQ V5.3 and doing some MQ clustering testing.
There are 3 queue managers (QM1, QM2, QM3) in a MQ cluster (CLUSTER1). The QM3 works as a gateway queue manager to the outside world. I've created a cluster queue (C1_Q) on both QM1 and QM2.
There is a queue manager (QM4) outside the CLUSTER1 and we want to send messages to the C1_Q from QM4. Therefore, we've setup a sender/receiver channel from QM4 to the gateway queue manager QM3.
In QM3, we've setup a QM alias as follows :
DEFINE QR(C1_CLUSTER) RNAME(' ') RQMNAME(' ')
In QM4, we setup the remote queue as follows :
DEFINE QR(C1_RQ) RNAME(C1_Q) RQMNAME(C1_CLUSTER)
Then, we use the amqsput command on QM4 to send testing messages, i.e. : amqsput C1_RQ QM4
The result is positive, the testing messages can be sent to the C1_Q on QM1 and QM2 in round robin pattern.
However, I checked that the DEFBIND is set to OPEN on the cluster queue (C1_Q) and the remote queue definition (C1_RQ). So, why the messages are sent in round robin pattern rather than only to a particular queue manager?
Any idea?
Thanks and regards, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
My understanding is that the defbind on open really only works for the application accessing directly either the GW (part of the cluster) or a QMGR in the cluster.
As messages are being passed through a channel and then resolved to the cluster there is no "assumed" LUW and round robin occurs for the messages being resolved by the alias.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shinde_sachin |
Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 Jan 2006 Posts: 3 Location: INDIA
|
Hi ,
The round roubin is actually happening on QM3 which is gateway for QM4.
The according to your Queue Remote defination, you have not mention RQMNAME in defination.
So while putting message on Queue QM3 uses round-roubin .
Hope this helps.
Cheers ...
Sachin Shinde |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|