ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » MQM.DLL not find

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQM.DLL not find « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
eosterm
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:59 pm    Post subject: MQM.DLL not find Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 24

All,

I'm having a similar problem as described here:

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=25136&highlight=mqm+dll

I have my appserver (contact admin) on one machine and my MQ on another.
It seems like I've somehow mistakenly configured contact admin to look for MQ locally, but I don't know what specifically I've done.

The error I'm getting displays in a window (as opposed to console)
with this text:

Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because mqm.dll was not found
Re-installing this application may fix this problem.

I've verified that my MQ/JMS admin objects point to my MQ server (instead of localhost).

Thanks in advance for any help,

--Erik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

With the client connection you should have mqmc.dll in your compile/link path.

Enjoy

_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mvic
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:31 pm    Post subject: Re: MQM.DLL not find Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

eosterm wrote:
Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because mqm.dll was not found
Re-installing this application may fix this problem.

Are you running a VB6 program, like in that topic you quoted? If so, you need to look in cmqc.bas and search down the file for the text MqType; there are instructions in the comments.

I get the feeling you're not running VB6 - correct me if I'm wrong - and so the problem with MQM.DLL may be (a) it isn't installed, or (b) it isn't on the PATH being used by the app you're running.

Final note: MQM.DLL is installed with any MQ server installation but will be missing from any MQ client installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

fjb_saper wrote:
mqmc.dll

MQIC32.DLL on Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eosterm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 24

Thanks, all.

The following link talks specifically about my problem.
Now I need to figure out where to put code that configures the MQQueueManager.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21081368

I have not yet run the instructions in the section titled "For a broker running on a remote queue manager". This applies to me, yes?

--Erik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

It certainly does if you have to use the properties to change the QMGR behavior. More recent versions however want you to change the MQEnvironment class.

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

eosterm wrote:
The following link talks specifically about my problem.
Now I need to figure out where to put code that configures the MQQueueManager.

Either in the JMS configuration of the Connection Factory, or in your code.

eosterm wrote:
I have not yet run the instructions in the section titled "For a broker running on a remote queue manager". This applies to me, yes?

Probably not. That probably applies to a broker that is on a queue manager that is remote to the queue manager you are connected to.

So if you have a broker running on QMGRA, and your application makes any kind(bindings or client) of direct connection to QMGRA.. then the broker on QMGRA is local. If you make a connection to QMGRB, and there is a set of MQ Channels to QMGRA, then the broker on QMGRA is remote.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eosterm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 24

Although this link (http://archives.java.sun.com/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0301&L=jsp-interest&F=&S=&P=13895) suggests against it, I tried this to no avail:

MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, "LITDTDFBUILD1");
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, new Integer(1414));
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, "MQM1.QMDFWIN");


Help me understand your suggestion of using the "JMS configuration of the Connection Factory". I'd love to pass these parms to the MQQueueManager in a hashtable, but my code isn't the one doing the instantiation.

Here is my picture of what's happening:
The appserver gets the JMS admin object from jndi. The appserver invokes methods on that object if initialization. At that point, somewhere in an ibm jar, the MQQueueManager is created -- where the ctor is far out of my reach.

Perhaps I can pass these in as JVM -D parameters....

Thanks for your quick replies,

--Erik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Quote:
Perhaps I can pass these in as JVM -D parameters....

No you need to set the right properties in the JNDI layer.

You need as well to make sure that the properties are consistent with the capabilities (2 phase commit).

Make sure that the hostname is correct and reachable from the appserver.

If the short name is reachable from your desktop it does not mean that it is reachable from the appserver. I've had a case like this where you had to use the long name from the appserver(shortname.domain.ext (ext in com|net|biz) etc...). Sometimes you even have to mess with the hosts file...

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
eosterm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 24

You're help is _much_ appreciated, thanks.

--Erik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » MQM.DLL not find
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.