Author |
Message
|
eosterm |
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:59 pm Post subject: MQM.DLL not find |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
All,
I'm having a similar problem as described here:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=25136&highlight=mqm+dll
I have my appserver (contact admin) on one machine and my MQ on another.
It seems like I've somehow mistakenly configured contact admin to look for MQ locally, but I don't know what specifically I've done.
The error I'm getting displays in a window (as opposed to console)
with this text:
Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because mqm.dll was not found
Re-installing this application may fix this problem.
I've verified that my MQ/JMS admin objects point to my MQ server (instead of localhost).
Thanks in advance for any help,
--Erik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
With the client connection you should have mqmc.dll in your compile/link path.
Enjoy
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:31 pm Post subject: Re: MQM.DLL not find |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
eosterm wrote: |
Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because mqm.dll was not found
Re-installing this application may fix this problem. |
Are you running a VB6 program, like in that topic you quoted? If so, you need to look in cmqc.bas and search down the file for the text MqType; there are instructions in the comments.
I get the feeling you're not running VB6 - correct me if I'm wrong - and so the problem with MQM.DLL may be (a) it isn't installed, or (b) it isn't on the PATH being used by the app you're running.
Final note: MQM.DLL is installed with any MQ server installation but will be missing from any MQ client installation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
mqmc.dll |
MQIC32.DLL on Windows. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eosterm |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
Thanks, all.
The following link talks specifically about my problem.
Now I need to figure out where to put code that configures the MQQueueManager.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21081368
I have not yet run the instructions in the section titled "For a broker running on a remote queue manager". This applies to me, yes?
--Erik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It certainly does if you have to use the properties to change the QMGR behavior. More recent versions however want you to change the MQEnvironment class.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
eosterm wrote: |
The following link talks specifically about my problem.
Now I need to figure out where to put code that configures the MQQueueManager. |
Either in the JMS configuration of the Connection Factory, or in your code.
eosterm wrote: |
I have not yet run the instructions in the section titled "For a broker running on a remote queue manager". This applies to me, yes? |
Probably not. That probably applies to a broker that is on a queue manager that is remote to the queue manager you are connected to.
So if you have a broker running on QMGRA, and your application makes any kind(bindings or client) of direct connection to QMGRA.. then the broker on QMGRA is local. If you make a connection to QMGRB, and there is a set of MQ Channels to QMGRA, then the broker on QMGRA is remote. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eosterm |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
Although this link (http://archives.java.sun.com/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0301&L=jsp-interest&F=&S=&P=13895) suggests against it, I tried this to no avail:
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, "LITDTDFBUILD1");
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, new Integer(1414));
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, "MQM1.QMDFWIN");
Help me understand your suggestion of using the "JMS configuration of the Connection Factory". I'd love to pass these parms to the MQQueueManager in a hashtable, but my code isn't the one doing the instantiation.
Here is my picture of what's happening:
The appserver gets the JMS admin object from jndi. The appserver invokes methods on that object if initialization. At that point, somewhere in an ibm jar, the MQQueueManager is created -- where the ctor is far out of my reach.
Perhaps I can pass these in as JVM -D parameters....
Thanks for your quick replies,
--Erik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
Perhaps I can pass these in as JVM -D parameters.... |
No you need to set the right properties in the JNDI layer.
You need as well to make sure that the properties are consistent with the capabilities (2 phase commit).
Make sure that the hostname is correct and reachable from the appserver.
If the short name is reachable from your desktop it does not mean that it is reachable from the appserver. I've had a case like this where you had to use the long name from the appserver(shortname.domain.ext (ext in com|net|biz) etc...). Sometimes you even have to mess with the hosts file...
Enjoy _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eosterm |
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
You're help is _much_ appreciated, thanks.
--Erik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|