Author |
Message
|
Guava72 |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:52 am Post subject: does amqsputc have a limit of 99 character messages? |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jun 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Champaign, IL
|
Hi,
I looked for similar posts but didn't find any...I will try to find the source for amqsputc in the meantime.
But my question is--we have a script which is using amqsputc (and the MQSERVER variable to specify SVRCONN/PROTOCOL/CONNAME), but instead of placing the whole XML as 1 message, it is splitting it up into multiple 99-byte-sized messages.
The queue onto which the amqsputc is placing messages has the default Maximum Message Length of 4194304. ?? Thanks for any advice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Guava72 |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jun 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Champaign, IL
|
I might add that we are running an almost identical test on another server, and it is working. But on that server, we have a local installation of MQSeries Server, and therefore are not using amqsputc. They are using amqsput0 there and the whole message is being placed, which is what we want. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Yeah, look at the declaration of buffer[100].... either change the sample, or better yet, use MA01 supportpac (q program) to load messages into the q....
(EDIT: amqsputc and amqsput would both have this limit...)
also, the source should be one directory level up from the executable..... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Guava72 |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jun 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Champaign, IL
|
thanks for the quick reply! wow!
I am not a developer, but I did pass this along to them and they are trying to find the .c file (we don't see amqsputc.c in /opt/mqm/samp! ) to increase this buffer value, recompile, and retest. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
amqsputc is compiled from amqsput0.c, but with different options than when it's compiled into amqsput. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
amqsputc is compiled from amqsput0.c, but with different options than when it's compiled into amqsput. |
linked? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
wschutz wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
amqsputc is compiled from amqsput0.c, but with different options than when it's compiled into amqsput. |
linked? |
Well, yes, technically. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Guava72 |
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 12:48 pm Post subject: [solved] |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jun 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Champaign, IL
|
The Developer changed the buffer[] to a larger value, recompiled, and now the whole message is placed into the queue. Thanks to "wschutz" for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|