Author |
Message
|
anderc1 |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:57 am Post subject: MQClient Question |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2002 Posts: 55 Location: Research Triangle Park, NC
|
MQ5.3, Reading in the Clients manual, ran across the following on pp146.
"When the MQSERVER environment variable is used to define a client channel a maximum message length (MAXMSGL) of 4MB is used, so larger messages cannot flow across this channel. For larger messages a client-connection channel must be defined using DEFINE CHANNEL on the server, with MAXMSGL set to a larger figure."
Getting a mental block with this. Typically the client connects to a svrconn channel defined on the server. Works great, lasts a long time. How do I use/setup the client connection channel on the server to work with a client?? Looking at the SYSTEM.DEF.CLNTCONN definition, it looks like you are pointing it to a server Qmgr specifying a conname. What I need to do is connect a client to a server but with a MAXMSGL greater than 4MB. Haven't found any clarification in the manuals. Or am I, S.O.L. on using a client with a MAXMSGL greater than 4mb and the client connection channel is for use between servers? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:07 am Post subject: Re: MQClient Question |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
You need to create channels of channel type CLNTCONN and SVRCONN on your server (ie, the same channel name), set the MAXMSGL on those channels and the on the CLNTCONN channel set the conname info to get to your server.
Doing that will generate a file (AMQCLCHL.TAB in the @ipcc subdir) that you then make available to your machine running the MQ client.
You can use MQCHLTAB and MQCHLLIB to point to the client channel table. You need to unset MQSERVER. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:12 am Post subject: Re: MQClient Question |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
mvic wrote: |
Anyone know another way? |
Using MQCONNX and supplying a MQCD works as well....
EDIT: assuming you change the maxmsgl on the svrconn channel as well....  _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anderc1 |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2002 Posts: 55 Location: Research Triangle Park, NC
|
I'll give it a try shortly and see how it goes. Thanks for the help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Btw ... you can have more than one clntconn channel in the file, and use the "qmname" attribute on the channel to allow the client program to select which channel to use (it would match what was specified on the mqconn call). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|